Maryland · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Rosedale, MD
People in Rosedale, MD seeking methadone treatment have many options nearby, with 56 certified opioid treatment programs within 10 miles of the community. The closest program is only 0.6 miles away. Certified centers offer methadone as part of medication-assisted treatment, along with counseling and support services. This page can help you compare options and find care close to home.
Clinics by distance from Rosedale
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Riverside Treatment Services0.6 mi
- 2Glass Health Programs Inc2.3 mi
- 3EPEC Clinic LLC2.3 mi
- 4Belair Health Solutions2.7 mi
- 5Eastern Avenue Health Solutions Inc3.4 mi
- 6Northern Parkway Treatment Servs Inc3.4 mi
- 7Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center3.4 mi
- 8Dundalk Health Services Inc3.9 mi
- 9Turning Point Clinic4.2 mi
- 10BD Health Services Inc4.3 mi
- Center
- Rosedale city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Rosedale
56 listed within 10 miles; the nearest 10 are shown. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 0.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Riverside Treatment Services
8359 Pulaski Highway
Rosedale, MD 21237- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 2.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Glass Health Programs Inc
8909 Kelso Drive
Essex, MD 21221- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 2.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
EPEC Clinic LLC
9106 Philadelphia Road, Suite 106
Rosedale, MD 21237- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 2.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Belair Health Solutions
4825 Belair Road
Baltimore, MD 21206- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 3.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Eastern Avenue Health Solutions Inc
5920 Eastern Avenue
Baltimore, MD 21224- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 3.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Northern Parkway Treatment Servs Inc
3007 East Northern Parkway
Baltimore, MD 21214- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 3.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center
5200 Eastern Avenue, MFL East, 6th Floor
Baltimore, MD 21224- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 3.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Dundalk Health Services Inc
6706 Hollabird Avenue
Dundalk, MD 21222- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 4.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Turning Point Clinic
2401 East North Avenue
Baltimore, MD 21213- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
10 4.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
BD Health Services Inc
3955 North Point Road
Dundalk, MD 21222- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 10 mi
- 56
- to the nearest program
- 0.6 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 56
- also offer buprenorphine
- 48
- people in Rosedale
- 19,961
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 199
What methadone treatment is
Methadone has been studied and used in the United States since the mid-twentieth century, giving it one of the longest track records of any addiction treatment medication. Federal health agencies recognize it as effective for reducing illicit opioid use and keeping patients engaged in care. Patients in Rosedale receive it through licensed opioid treatment programs operating under Maryland and federal rules.
Your first visit
A first visit to a methadone clinic in Rosedale usually begins with an intake appointment. Staff collect medical history, verify identification, and discuss treatment goals. A physical assessment is typically required before dosing begins. Patients should bring identification and any insurance information. The initial appointment may take longer than later visits because of the paperwork and evaluations involved.
Paying for methadone in Maryland
Your first conversation with a methadone clinic in Rosedale should include a clear discussion of cost. Coverage through Maryland Medicaid often pays for the full range of treatment services thanks to the state's expansion policy. Patients paying directly can request written pricing to compare programs fairly.
Take-home doses
Take-home doses are not automatic. Even though federal rules allow them from the first day of treatment under the right circumstances, a clinic's practitioner must make an individual judgment about the risks and benefits. Factors include attendance history, substance use, behavioral concerns, and safe storage at home. Policies differ from clinic to clinic.
Choosing a clinic
Take-home dosing follows a schedule set by federal regulations and the clinic's medical director. Patients who remain stable in treatment may gradually earn more take-home doses. Policies differ between clinics, so ask about the criteria used in Rosedale.
Questions to ask a clinic
- Do you provide mental health screening and referrals?
- Do you treat pregnant patients in your program?
- What should I expect during my first visit?
- Are there waitlists to start treatment right now?
- Can I transfer my treatment from another clinic?
- Is transportation assistance available for daily visits?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Maryland
- certified programs listed in Maryland
- 118
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 97%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Baltimore, MD66 programs
- Abingdon, MD10 programs
- College Park, MD9 programs
- Chesapeake City, MD6 programs
- Crownsville, MD5 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Rosedale
How many methadone treatment programs are near Rosedale, MD?
56 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 10 miles of Rosedale, MD; 40 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Rosedale?
Riverside Treatment Services is the closest listed clinic, 0.6 miles from Rosedale by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Rosedale accept Medicaid?
56 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Rosedale also offer buprenorphine?
48 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Rosedale itself?
Yes. At least one clinic shown has a listed address in Rosedale.
