Texas · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Houston, TX
Residents of Houston, Texas have more methadone treatment options than most areas. There are 11 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles of Houston, and the closest one is about 2.6 miles away. With so many choices nearby, you can find a program that fits your schedule and needs. Methadone treatment, paired with counseling, supports lasting recovery from opioid use disorder.
Clinics by distance from Houston
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1El Dorado Texas Community Services2.6 mi
- 2Texas Clinic3.9 mi
- 3Michael E DeBakey VA Medical Center4.2 mi
- 4Texas Treatment Centers Inc6.9 mi
- 5Adult Rehabilitation Services Inc8.6 mi
- 6Texas Clinic Westview9.0 mi
- 7Toxicology Associates Inc9.0 mi
- 8Northshore Treatment Center10.5 mi
- 9Houston Treatment Center Inc11.3 mi
- 10Pursuit of Hope Group LLC13.8 mi
- Center
- Houston city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Houston
11 listed within 25 miles; the nearest 10 are shown. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 2.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
El Dorado Texas Community Services
1213 Durham Drive
Houston, TX 77007- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 3.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Texas Clinic
6501 Fulton Street
Houston, TX 77022- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 4.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Michael E DeBakey VA Medical Center
2002 Holcombe Boulevard
Houston, TX 77030- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 6.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Texas Treatment Centers Inc
4800 West 34th Street, Suite B-3
Houston, TX 77092- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 8.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Adult Rehabilitation Services Inc
6612 Hornwood Drive, Suite C
Houston, TX 77074- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 9.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Texas Clinic Westview
1416 B Campbell Road, Suite 200
Houston, TX 77055- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 9.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Toxicology Associates Inc
6910 Bellaire Boulevard, Suite 13
Houston, TX 77074- Methadone
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 10.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Northshore Treatment Center
1140 Westmont Drive, Suite 201
Houston, TX 77015- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 11.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Houston Treatment Center Inc
1050 Edgebrook Drive, Suite 3
Houston, TX 77034- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Cash / self-pay
-
10 13.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Pursuit of Hope Group LLC
2620 Cullen Parkway, Suite 216
Pearland, TX 77581- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 11
- to the nearest program
- 2.6 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 6
- also offer buprenorphine
- 9
- people in Houston
- 2,304,580
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 748
What methadone treatment is
For someone physically dependent on heroin or fentanyl, stopping use brings intense withdrawal that often leads to relapse. Methadone interrupts that cycle by keeping opioid receptors steadily occupied at a controlled level. The result is a comfortable, functional baseline rather than a daily rollercoaster. Clinics in Houston use this mechanism as the foundation of treatment for patients in Texas.
Your first visit
The first visit to an opioid treatment program is primarily informational and evaluative. Patients in Houston completing intake will meet nurses and counselors, review consent forms, and undergo health screening. Clinicians explain how methadone works and what daily visits will involve. Questions about take-home privileges, fees, and counseling can usually be addressed during or shortly after this appointment.
Paying for methadone in Texas
Most methadone clinics charge a fee for each visit, which typically covers the medication and any required services. Patients in Houston commonly pay weekly or monthly. Insurance, including Medicaid or marketplace plans, may reduce out-of-pocket costs. Contacting clinics and insurers before the first appointment can help you understand what you will owe.
Take-home doses
Patients who travel or work irregular hours often value take-home doses, which reduce the need for daily clinic visits. Federal rules cap how many days of medication can be carried at once, starting with up to a week in the first two weeks of treatment and increasing over time with clinic approval.
Choosing a clinic
Your first appointment usually includes a comprehensive assessment covering medical history, substance use history, and current health status. Bring identification, insurance information if applicable, and a list of any medications you take. Clinics in Houston will explain their specific requirements.
Questions to ask a clinic
- Is transportation assistance available for daily visits?
- Do you accept Medicaid for methadone treatment?
- Can I get take-home doses while traveling?
- Do you treat pregnant patients in your program?
- Is counseling included with the medication program?
- What are your clinic hours each day?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Texas
- certified programs listed in Texas
- 85
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 78%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Euless, TX19 programs
- Addison, TX15 programs
- Cedar Hill, TX14 programs
- Haslet, TX13 programs
- Humble, TX12 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Houston
How many methadone treatment programs are near Houston, TX?
11 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Houston, TX; 11 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Houston?
El Dorado Texas Community Services is the closest listed clinic, 2.6 miles from Houston by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Houston accept Medicaid?
6 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Houston also offer buprenorphine?
9 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Houston itself?
Yes. At least one clinic shown has a listed address in Houston.
