Arizona · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Phoenix, AZ
Phoenix, Arizona has strong access to methadone treatment, with 35 certified opioid treatment programs located within 25 miles. The closest program is only about 0.9 miles from the city center, making it convenient for daily visits. Each program offers medication-assisted treatment along with counseling and support services. This page can help you find an option near you.
Clinics by distance from Phoenix
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Valle del Sol0.9 mi
- 2Southwest Behavioral and Health Servs1.1 mi
- 3Community Bridges Inc1.7 mi
- 4Purpose Healing Center2.9 mi
- 5Community Bridges Inc3.0 mi
- 6Crossroads3.4 mi
- 7Community Medical Services4.5 mi
- 8Valley Hospital4.6 mi
- 9AriseVida Care LLC4.8 mi
- 10Family Service Agency5.6 mi
- Center
- Phoenix city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Phoenix
35 listed within 25 miles; the nearest 10 are shown. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 0.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Valle del Sol
1209 South 1st Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85003- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 1.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Southwest Behavioral and Health Servs
1424 South 7th Avenue, Building C
Phoenix, AZ 85007- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 1.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Bridges Inc
1520 East Pima Street
Phoenix, AZ 85034- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
-
4 2.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Purpose Healing Center
1841 North 24th Street
Phoenix, AZ 85008- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 3.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Bridges Inc
2770 East Van Buren Street
Phoenix, AZ 85008- Medicaid
- Medicare
-
6 3.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Crossroads
2002 East Osborn Road
Phoenix, AZ 85016- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 4.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Medical Services
4527 North 27th Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85017- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 4.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Valley Hospital
3550 East Pinchot Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85018- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 4.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
AriseVida Care LLC
4040 East McDowell Road, Suite 107
Phoenix, AZ 85008- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
10 5.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Family Service Agency
4337 West Indian School Road, Suites 109 and 110
Phoenix, AZ 85031- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 35
- to the nearest program
- 0.9 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 33
- also offer buprenorphine
- 33
- people in Phoenix
- 1,608,139
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 1850
What methadone treatment is
Methadone is available only through certified opioid treatment programs for the purpose of treating opioid use disorder. Patients cannot obtain it through a standard pharmacy prescription for addiction care. That restriction reflects how the medication is regulated federally, and it means people in Phoenix who want this treatment must register with a licensed clinic, such as those serving Arizona.
Your first visit
A first appointment at a Phoenix methadone clinic focuses on assessment and orientation. Staff gather information about the patient's medical history and substance use, and explain what daily attendance will look like. Methadone is a long-acting medication, so clinicians take care in determining an appropriate starting dose. Patients may not receive a dose until the evaluation is complete.
Paying for methadone in Arizona
Fees at methadone clinics are usually charged per visit or per week and can include dosing, drug screens, counseling sessions, and doctor appointments. In Arizona, coverage through Arizona's Medicaid expansion may reduce out-of-pocket costs for eligible adults. People paying directly should ask clinics in Phoenix what the base rate covers and which services cost extra.
Take-home doses
A clinic's practitioner weighs the benefits and risks before allowing medication to leave the premises. Considerations include whether the patient attends regularly, avoids substance use and behavioral problems, has not diverted medication recently, and can store doses safely at home. Policies vary between programs, so patients should confirm how each clinic applies the federal rule.
Choosing a clinic
Choosing a clinic means weighing practical factors: location relative to home or work, dosing hours, counseling options, staff qualifications, and fee structure. Visiting a center in Phoenix or speaking with staff can help you decide whether the program fits your needs.
Questions to ask a clinic
- What should I expect during my first visit?
- What documents do I need to bring to enroll?
- Do you treat pregnant patients in your program?
- How do you handle missed appointments or emergencies?
- How often do I need to visit the clinic?
- Do you accept Medicaid for methadone treatment?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Arizona
- certified programs listed in Arizona
- 71
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 97%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Scottsdale, AZ37 programs
- Glendale, AZ31 programs
- Cave Creek, AZ19 programs
- Apache Junction, AZ14 programs
- Rillito, AZ13 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Phoenix
How many methadone treatment programs are near Phoenix, AZ?
35 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Phoenix, AZ; 20 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Phoenix?
Valle del Sol is the closest listed clinic, 0.9 miles from Phoenix by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Phoenix accept Medicaid?
33 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Phoenix also offer buprenorphine?
33 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Phoenix itself?
Yes. At least one clinic shown has a listed address in Phoenix.
