Arizona · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Peoria, AZ
Peoria, AZ residents have extensive access to methadone treatment, with 30 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles. The closest program is just 2.0 miles away, making regular visits convenient. Certified programs provide medication-assisted treatment combined with counseling and support for opioid use disorder. This page can help you compare options in your area and find the right fit.
Clinics by distance from Peoria
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Community Medical Services2.0 mi
- 2Sunlight Medical Services PLLC3.9 mi
- 3Trinity Care Services LLC4.4 mi
- 4Community Medical Services5.0 mi
- 5Community Medical Services6.9 mi
- 6Goshen Methadone Clinic7.4 mi
- 7Community Medical Services7.7 mi
- 8Family Service Agency7.7 mi
- 9Community Medical Services7.7 mi
- 10Ideal Treatment Center LLC8.3 mi
- Center
- Peoria city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Peoria
30 listed within 25 miles; the nearest 10 are shown. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 2.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Medical Services
10689 North 99th Avenue
Peoria, AZ 85345- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 3.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Sunlight Medical Services PLLC
5750 West Thunderbird Road, Suite F-640
Glendale, AZ 85306- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 4.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Trinity Care Services LLC
7012 North 56th Avenue
Glendale, AZ 85301- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 5.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Medical Services
5002 West Glendale Avenue, Suites 101-102
Glendale, AZ 85301- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 6.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Medical Services
2806 West Cactus Road
Phoenix, AZ 85029- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 7.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Goshen Methadone Clinic
7339 North 27th Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85051- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 7.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Medical Services
2301 West Northern Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85021- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 7.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Family Service Agency
4337 West Indian School Road, Suites 109 and 110
Phoenix, AZ 85031- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 7.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Medical Services
7830 North 23rd Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85021- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
10 8.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Ideal Treatment Center LLC
1717 West Northern Avenue, Suite 116
Phoenix, AZ 85021- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 30
- to the nearest program
- 2.0 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 28
- also offer buprenorphine
- 28
- people in Peoria
- 190,985
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 1850
What methadone treatment is
As a medication, methadone works by attaching to the same receptors in the brain that opioids like heroin and prescription painkillers target. Because it acts slowly and lasts much longer, people in treatment can stabilize, hold jobs, and participate in counseling. Clinics in Peoria dispense it in measured doses as part of a structured program licensed in Arizona.
Your first visit
The initial appointment is where treatment planning begins. Patients visiting a methadone clinic in Peoria for the first time will typically complete registration, meet clinical staff, and undergo health screening. Doctors review the information collected to decide whether methadone is appropriate. Because methadone affects each person differently, the starting dose is determined individually based on the assessment.
Paying for methadone in Arizona
How you pay for treatment often depends on your insurance status. Arizona's Medicaid program covers many low-income adults, and methadone services may be included. Uninsured patients can look for clinics with self-pay rates or payment plans. Before starting at a program in Peoria, request a clear written breakdown of costs so there are no surprises later in care.
Take-home doses
Stability matters in take-home decisions. Clinics look at regular attendance, absence of active substance use, absence of serious behavioral problems, and no recent diversion when evaluating a patient. Whether the doses can be safely transported and stored is also part of the assessment. Programs apply these federal considerations according to their own policies.
Choosing a clinic
Insurance coverage for methadone treatment differs by plan. Many clinics accept Medicaid or private insurance, and some offer payment options for those without coverage. Contact the clinic's billing office or your insurer to confirm what is covered before your first visit.
Questions to ask a clinic
- Do you offer same-day admission for new patients?
- How long does the intake process usually take?
- Is transportation assistance available for daily visits?
- Can I transfer my treatment from another clinic?
- What are the rules around take-home medication privileges?
- How long before I can earn take-home privileges?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Arizona
- certified programs listed in Arizona
- 71
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 97%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Scottsdale, AZ37 programs
- Glendale, AZ31 programs
- Cave Creek, AZ19 programs
- Apache Junction, AZ14 programs
- Rillito, AZ13 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Peoria
How many methadone treatment programs are near Peoria, AZ?
30 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Peoria, AZ; 16 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Peoria?
Community Medical Services is the closest listed clinic, 2.0 miles from Peoria by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Peoria accept Medicaid?
28 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Peoria also offer buprenorphine?
28 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Peoria itself?
Yes. At least one clinic shown has a listed address in Peoria.
