Arizona · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Litchfield Park, AZ
People in Litchfield Park, AZ have extensive access to methadone treatment in the surrounding area. There are 24 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles of the city. The closest program is just 4.8 miles away, making regular visits convenient. This page is a starting point for exploring your local treatment options.
Clinics by distance from Litchfield Park
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Copper Springs4.8 mi
- 2Community Medical Services7.5 mi
- 3Trinity Care Services LLC10.6 mi
- 4Community Medical Services11.4 mi
- 5Family Service Agency11.9 mi
- 6Sunlight Medical Services PLLC12.8 mi
- 7Community Medical Services14.0 mi
- 8Goshen Methadone Clinic14.3 mi
- 9Community Medical Services14.9 mi
- 10Community Medical Services14.9 mi
- Center
- Litchfield Park city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Litchfield Park
24 listed within 25 miles; the nearest 10 are shown. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 4.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Copper Springs
10550 West Mcdowell Road
Avondale, AZ 85392- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 7.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Medical Services
10689 North 99th Avenue
Peoria, AZ 85345- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 10.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Trinity Care Services LLC
7012 North 56th Avenue
Glendale, AZ 85301- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 11.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Medical Services
5002 West Glendale Avenue, Suites 101-102
Glendale, AZ 85301- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 11.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Family Service Agency
4337 West Indian School Road, Suites 109 and 110
Phoenix, AZ 85031- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 12.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Sunlight Medical Services PLLC
5750 West Thunderbird Road, Suite F-640
Glendale, AZ 85306- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 14.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Medical Services
4527 North 27th Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85017- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 14.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Goshen Methadone Clinic
7339 North 27th Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85051- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 14.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Medical Services
7830 North 23rd Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85021- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
10 14.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Medical Services
2301 West Northern Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85021- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 24
- to the nearest program
- 4.8 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 23
- also offer buprenorphine
- 22
- people in Litchfield Park
- 6,847
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 1850
What methadone treatment is
Thinking of methadone as ongoing medical care, similar to insulin for diabetes, is a useful frame for many patients. Some remain on maintenance treatment for years; others taper off gradually under medical guidance. Both paths are recognized. Treatment programs near Litchfield Park work with each patient in Arizona to set goals that match their circumstances and recovery plan.
Your first visit
The initial appointment is where treatment planning begins. Patients visiting a methadone clinic near Litchfield Park for the first time will typically complete registration, meet clinical staff, and undergo health screening. Doctors review the information collected to decide whether methadone is appropriate. Because methadone affects each person differently, the starting dose is determined individually based on the assessment.
Paying for methadone in Arizona
Fees at methadone clinics are usually charged per visit or per week and can include dosing, drug screens, counseling sessions, and doctor appointments. In Arizona, coverage through Arizona's Medicaid expansion may reduce out-of-pocket costs for eligible adults. People paying directly should ask clinics near Litchfield Park what the base rate covers and which services cost extra.
Take-home doses
Federal law sets maximums for how many days of medication a patient may carry at once. During the first two weeks of treatment, up to a week of take-home doses is allowed. From day fifteen, the maximum rises to two weeks, and from day thirty-one it reaches four weeks, provided the clinic approves.
Choosing a clinic
Methadone is a long-acting opioid medication used to treat opioid use disorder. Taken as prescribed at a licensed clinic, it reduces withdrawal symptoms and cravings without producing the euphoria associated with misuse. It is one of several evidence-based medication options recognized by SAMHSA.
Questions to ask a clinic
- What documents do I need to bring to enroll?
- Can I transfer my treatment from another clinic?
- How much does treatment cost with insurance?
- What happens if I miss a dose one day?
- What are your clinic hours each day?
- What should I expect during my first visit?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Arizona
- certified programs listed in Arizona
- 71
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 97%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Scottsdale, AZ37 programs
- Glendale, AZ31 programs
- Cave Creek, AZ19 programs
- Apache Junction, AZ14 programs
- Rillito, AZ13 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Litchfield Park
How many methadone treatment programs are near Litchfield Park, AZ?
24 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Litchfield Park, AZ; 13 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Litchfield Park?
Copper Springs is the closest listed clinic, 4.8 miles from Litchfield Park by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Litchfield Park accept Medicaid?
23 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Litchfield Park also offer buprenorphine?
22 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Litchfield Park itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Litchfield Park itself.
