Arizona · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Youngtown, AZ
If you live in Youngtown, Arizona and are looking for methadone treatment for opioid use disorder, help is closer than you might expect. There are 28 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles of the city, with the nearest located just 1.9 miles away. These centers provide medication-assisted treatment along with counseling and support services. This page is here to help you understand your local options and take a first step toward recovery.
Clinics by distance from Youngtown
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Community Medical Services1.9 mi
- 2Sunlight Medical Services PLLC7.3 mi
- 3Trinity Care Services LLC7.8 mi
- 4Copper Springs8.3 mi
- 5Community Medical Services8.6 mi
- 6Family Service Agency10.7 mi
- 7Community Medical Services10.8 mi
- 8Goshen Methadone Clinic11.2 mi
- 9Community Medical Services11.5 mi
- 10Community Medical Services11.5 mi
- Center
- Youngtown city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Youngtown
28 listed within 25 miles; the nearest 10 are shown. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 1.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Medical Services
10689 North 99th Avenue
Peoria, AZ 85345- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 7.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Sunlight Medical Services PLLC
5750 West Thunderbird Road, Suite F-640
Glendale, AZ 85306- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 7.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Trinity Care Services LLC
7012 North 56th Avenue
Glendale, AZ 85301- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 8.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Copper Springs
10550 West Mcdowell Road
Avondale, AZ 85392- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 8.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Medical Services
5002 West Glendale Avenue, Suites 101-102
Glendale, AZ 85301- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 10.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Family Service Agency
4337 West Indian School Road, Suites 109 and 110
Phoenix, AZ 85031- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 10.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Medical Services
2806 West Cactus Road
Phoenix, AZ 85029- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 11.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Goshen Methadone Clinic
7339 North 27th Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85051- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 11.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Medical Services
2301 West Northern Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85021- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
10 11.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Medical Services
7830 North 23rd Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85021- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 28
- to the nearest program
- 1.9 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 27
- also offer buprenorphine
- 26
- people in Youngtown
- 7,056
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 1850
What methadone treatment is
Methadone is one of three medications approved in the United States to treat opioid use disorder, alongside buprenorphine and naltrexone. It is a full opioid agonist, meaning it activates the brain's opioid receptors in a controlled, steady way. This steadiness helps prevent withdrawal and cravings, allowing people in Youngtown to focus on recovery rather than daily symptoms.
Your first visit
The first day of treatment looks different from a regular dosing day. At methadone clinics in Arizona, the initial visit involves completing an intake assessment, meeting medical staff, and learning program rules. Patients are typically observed after receiving early doses to monitor how the medication affects them. Planning for a longer stay at the clinic on this first day is wise.
Paying for methadone in Arizona
Uninsured patients still have options in Arizona. Some methadone clinics set self-pay rates that are lower than standard fees, and a few participate in state or federal programs that subsidize care. If you live in Youngtown and lack coverage, ask each program about discounted rates, payment schedules, and whether any grant funding is available to offset the cost of daily dosing.
Take-home doses
Clinics have flexibility in how they apply the federal take-home rule. Some allow medication to leave the clinic early in treatment; others prefer daily visits until patients establish a record of regular attendance and stability. The federal rule sets the outer limits, but each program's own policy determines what a patient can expect.
Choosing a clinic
Transportation matters with methadone treatment because of frequent clinic visits, especially early on. Consider how easy it is to reach a center from your home or workplace, and ask whether dosing hours accommodate commute times in your area of Arizona.
Questions to ask a clinic
- Do you treat pregnant patients in your program?
- How long does the intake process usually take?
- How much does treatment cost with insurance?
- What should I expect during my first visit?
- Do you provide mental health screening and referrals?
- What are the rules around take-home medication privileges?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Arizona
- certified programs listed in Arizona
- 71
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 97%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Scottsdale, AZ37 programs
- Glendale, AZ31 programs
- Cave Creek, AZ19 programs
- Apache Junction, AZ14 programs
- Rillito, AZ13 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Youngtown
How many methadone treatment programs are near Youngtown, AZ?
28 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Youngtown, AZ; 15 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Youngtown?
Community Medical Services is the closest listed clinic, 1.9 miles from Youngtown by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Youngtown accept Medicaid?
27 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Youngtown also offer buprenorphine?
26 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Youngtown itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Youngtown itself.
