Texas · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Grapevine, TX
Grapevine, Texas offers strong access to methadone treatment, with 19 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles. The nearest one is approximately 8.1 miles away, giving residents plenty of options for medication-assisted care. With this many programs nearby, you can compare services, hours, and counseling options to find the right fit. Reaching out is a good first step.
Clinics by distance from Grapevine
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Symetria Recovery8.1 mi
- 2Symetria Recovery8.4 mi
- 3Cenikor Foundation9.0 mi
- 4Anchor of Hope10.2 mi
- 5MAT Texas10.2 mi
- 6WTCR Irving10.4 mi
- 7Haltom City Treatment Services LLC13.6 mi
- 8Texas Treatment Services LLC15.8 mi
- 9North Texas Addiction Counseling Inc15.8 mi
- 10WTCR Dallas17.7 mi
- Center
- Grapevine city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Grapevine
19 listed within 25 miles; the nearest 10 are shown. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 8.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Symetria Recovery
1850 LakePointe Drive, Suite 400
Lewisville, TX 75057- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 8.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Symetria Recovery
1813 Harwood Court
Hurst, TX 76054- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 9.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Cenikor Foundation
2425 Texas Drive
Irving, TX 75062- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 10.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Anchor of Hope
2307 Springlake Road, Suite 500
Dallas, TX 75234- Methadone
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 10.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
MAT Texas
2100 North State Highway 360, Suite 1904
Grand Prairie, TX 75050- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 10.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Irving
1116 West Pioneer Drive
Irving, TX 75061- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 13.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Haltom City Treatment Services LLC
3529 Denton Highway, Suite D
Haltom City, TX 76117- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 15.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Texas Treatment Services LLC
4801 Brentwood Stair Road, Suite 404
Fort Worth, TX 76103- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 15.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
North Texas Addiction Counseling Inc
124 West Pioneer Parkway, Suite 120
Arlington, TX 76010- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
10 17.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Dallas
1808 Market Center Boulevard
Dallas, TX 75207- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 19
- to the nearest program
- 8.1 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 16
- also offer buprenorphine
- 15
- people in Grapevine
- 50,631
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 469
What methadone treatment is
Methadone is available only through certified opioid treatment programs for the purpose of treating opioid use disorder. Patients cannot obtain it through a standard pharmacy prescription for addiction care. That restriction reflects how the medication is regulated federally, and it means people in Grapevine who want this treatment must register with a licensed clinic, such as those serving Texas.
Your first visit
What to expect on the first visit: patients in Texas checking into a methadone clinic should expect an intake process that includes paperwork, identification verification, and a medical evaluation. Counselors often discuss treatment expectations, including regular clinic attendance and counseling participation. Some clinics offer same-day dosing after the assessment, while others schedule a follow-up before treatment starts.
Paying for methadone in Texas
Out-of-pocket costs for methadone treatment can add up over time, since medication-assisted treatment is often ongoing. Budgeting for regular dosing fees, counseling, and occasional lab work helps many patients stay in care. People in Grapevine should compare clinic fee schedules and ask about discounts for paying weekly or monthly in Texas.
Take-home doses
Patients who travel or work irregular hours often value take-home doses, which reduce the need for daily clinic visits. Federal rules cap how many days of medication can be carried at once, starting with up to a week in the first two weeks of treatment and increasing over time with clinic approval.
Choosing a clinic
Some clinics offer additional services such as primary care referrals, mental health support, prenatal care coordination, or recovery groups. If these matter to you, ask each program near Grapevine what is available on-site or through partnerships.
Questions to ask a clinic
- Do you treat pregnant patients in your program?
- How long does the intake process usually take?
- How much does treatment cost with insurance?
- What should I expect during my first visit?
- How long before I can earn take-home privileges?
- How do you handle missed appointments or emergencies?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Texas
- certified programs listed in Texas
- 85
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 78%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Euless, TX19 programs
- Addison, TX15 programs
- Cedar Hill, TX14 programs
- Haslet, TX13 programs
- Humble, TX12 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Grapevine
How many methadone treatment programs are near Grapevine, TX?
19 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Grapevine, TX; 18 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Grapevine?
Symetria Recovery is the closest listed clinic, 8.1 miles from Grapevine by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Grapevine accept Medicaid?
16 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Grapevine also offer buprenorphine?
15 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Grapevine itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Grapevine itself.
