Texas · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Lancaster, TX
If you live in Lancaster, TX and are considering methadone treatment, you have multiple nearby options. There are 10 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles, and the closest one is 7.3 miles away. Each program offers medication along with counseling to support your recovery goals. Reviewing the local choices can help you find the right fit.
Clinics by distance from Lancaster
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital7.3 mi
- 2Crossroads Recovery Center8.4 mi
- 3STEP Med12.4 mi
- 4WTCR Dallas14.5 mi
- 5WTCR Irving19.8 mi
- 6WTCR Garland20.4 mi
- 7Cenikor Foundation21.2 mi
- 8North Texas Addiction Counseling Inc22.1 mi
- 9MAT Texas22.1 mi
- 10Anchor of Hope24.2 mi
- Center
- Lancaster city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Lancaster
10 listed within 25 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 7.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital
4500 South Lancaster Road
Dallas, TX 75216- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
-
2 8.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Crossroads Recovery Center
5552 South Hampton Road
Dallas, TX 75232- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 12.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
STEP Med
2929 Martin Luther King Jr Boulevard, Suite 4
Dallas, TX 75215- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 14.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Dallas
1808 Market Center Boulevard
Dallas, TX 75207- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 19.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Irving
1116 West Pioneer Drive
Irving, TX 75061- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 20.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Garland
2848 West Kingsley Road, Suite B
Garland, TX 75041- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 21.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Cenikor Foundation
2425 Texas Drive
Irving, TX 75062- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 22.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
North Texas Addiction Counseling Inc
124 West Pioneer Parkway, Suite 120
Arlington, TX 76010- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 22.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
MAT Texas
2100 North State Highway 360, Suite 1904
Grand Prairie, TX 75050- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
10 24.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Anchor of Hope
2307 Springlake Road, Suite 500
Dallas, TX 75234- Methadone
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 10
- to the nearest program
- 7.3 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 9
- also offer buprenorphine
- 7
- people in Lancaster
- 41,275
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 589
What methadone treatment is
Unlike pain medications taken on an as-needed schedule, methadone for addiction treatment is dispensed once a day in a precise dose determined by medical staff. Its long half-life means one dose can control withdrawal symptoms for a full day. This daily structure is a core feature of the treatment model used at clinics near Lancaster and across Texas.
Your first visit
Intake at a methadone clinic involves several steps that cannot be rushed. During a first visit in Lancaster, patients usually meet with a nurse or counselor, complete health questionnaires, and provide identification. A physician must often approve treatment before the first dose. Because of the required evaluations, new patients should plan to spend several hours at the clinic.
Paying for methadone in Texas
The total cost of methadone care includes more than the medication. Intake medical exams, counseling sessions, and periodic drug screens may be billed separately or included in a package fee. People considering treatment in Lancaster should ask each Texas clinic for a complete list of charges so there are no surprises later.
Take-home doses
One benefit built into federal rules is coverage for days the clinic is closed. Patients may receive take-home doses for a weekend day or holiday regardless of how long they have been in treatment. This applies in Lancaster and elsewhere, and each program decides how to handle it within federal guidelines.
Choosing a clinic
Before enrolling, ask each clinic how new patients are admitted, whether there is a waitlist, and what documents to bring. Knowing the intake process in advance makes your first appointment smoother and helps you compare programs near Lancaster.
Questions to ask a clinic
- What are your clinic hours each day?
- How long before I can earn take-home privileges?
- What happens if I miss a dose one day?
- Can I get take-home doses while traveling?
- Do you accept Medicaid for methadone treatment?
- What should I expect during my first visit?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Texas
- certified programs listed in Texas
- 85
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 78%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Euless, TX19 programs
- Addison, TX15 programs
- Cedar Hill, TX14 programs
- Haslet, TX13 programs
- Humble, TX12 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Lancaster
How many methadone treatment programs are near Lancaster, TX?
10 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Lancaster, TX; 9 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Lancaster?
Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital is the closest listed clinic, 7.3 miles from Lancaster by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Lancaster accept Medicaid?
9 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Lancaster also offer buprenorphine?
7 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Lancaster itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Lancaster itself.
