Texas · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Wilmer, TX
Methadone treatment options are available for residents of Wilmer, Texas, with 7 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles. The nearest one is about 9.2 miles away, keeping regular visits reasonably convenient. These programs offer methadone dosing under medical supervision, typically paired with counseling and recovery support services. Having multiple programs in the area gives you choices, so comparing them can help you find the one that best fits your needs and schedule.
Clinics by distance from Wilmer
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital9.2 mi
- 2Crossroads Recovery Center11.7 mi
- 3STEP Med13.0 mi
- 4WTCR Dallas15.9 mi
- 5WTCR Garland19.4 mi
- 6WTCR Irving22.4 mi
- 7Cenikor Foundation23.8 mi
- Center
- Wilmer city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Wilmer
7 listed within 25 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 9.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital
4500 South Lancaster Road
Dallas, TX 75216- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
-
2 11.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Crossroads Recovery Center
5552 South Hampton Road
Dallas, TX 75232- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 13.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
STEP Med
2929 Martin Luther King Jr Boulevard, Suite 4
Dallas, TX 75215- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 15.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Dallas
1808 Market Center Boulevard
Dallas, TX 75207- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 19.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Garland
2848 West Kingsley Road, Suite B
Garland, TX 75041- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 22.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Irving
1116 West Pioneer Drive
Irving, TX 75061- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 23.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Cenikor Foundation
2425 Texas Drive
Irving, TX 75062- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 7
- to the nearest program
- 9.2 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 7
- also offer buprenorphine
- 5
- people in Wilmer
- 4,974
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 589
What methadone treatment is
Methadone treatment falls under a special category of care called opioid treatment programs, which are licensed and regulated more strictly than ordinary medical practices. The medication must be dispensed, not prescribed for home use at the start. Anyone seeking this care in Wilmer will enroll at a certified program that operates under both federal rules and Texas oversight.
Your first visit
A first appointment at a Wilmer methadone clinic focuses on assessment and orientation. Staff gather information about the patient's medical history and substance use, and explain what daily attendance will look like. Methadone is a long-acting medication, so clinicians take care in determining an appropriate starting dose. Patients may not receive a dose until the evaluation is complete.
Paying for methadone in Texas
Insurance can lower the cost of methadone treatment, but coverage rules differ by plan. Before starting care in Wilmer, verify whether opioid treatment programs are in network, whether prior authorization is needed, and what copays apply. Patients in Texas without coverage should ask clinics about cash-pay rates and any sliding-fee options.
Take-home doses
Patients who travel or work irregular hours often value take-home doses, which reduce the need for daily clinic visits. Federal rules cap how many days of medication can be carried at once, starting with up to a week in the first two weeks of treatment and increasing over time with clinic approval.
Choosing a clinic
Daily clinic attendance is standard when starting methadone. If your schedule is tight, ask about dosing hours and how early the clinic opens. Flexible hours can make it easier to keep appointments while working or attending school in Wilmer.
Questions to ask a clinic
- How do you handle missed appointments or emergencies?
- What happens if I miss a dose one day?
- How much does treatment cost with insurance?
- How long does the intake process usually take?
- What support services do you offer beyond medication?
- Do you treat pregnant patients in your program?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Texas
- certified programs listed in Texas
- 85
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 78%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Euless, TX19 programs
- Addison, TX15 programs
- Cedar Hill, TX14 programs
- Haslet, TX13 programs
- Humble, TX12 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Wilmer
How many methadone treatment programs are near Wilmer, TX?
7 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Wilmer, TX; 6 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Wilmer?
Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital is the closest listed clinic, 9.2 miles from Wilmer by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Wilmer accept Medicaid?
7 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Wilmer also offer buprenorphine?
5 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Wilmer itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Wilmer itself.
