Texas · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Ferris, TX
Ferris, TX residents have access to methadone treatment in the surrounding area. There are five certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles of the city. The nearest one is about 12.7 miles away, so regular visits involve a short drive. With several programs to consider, you can compare what each offers. This page can help you begin your search for care.
Clinics by distance from Ferris
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital12.7 mi
- 2Crossroads Recovery Center14.4 mi
- 3STEP Med17.0 mi
- 4WTCR Dallas19.8 mi
- 5WTCR Garland23.6 mi
- Center
- Ferris city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Ferris
5 listed within 25 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 12.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital
4500 South Lancaster Road
Dallas, TX 75216- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
-
2 14.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Crossroads Recovery Center
5552 South Hampton Road
Dallas, TX 75232- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 17.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
STEP Med
2929 Martin Luther King Jr Boulevard, Suite 4
Dallas, TX 75215- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 19.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Dallas
1808 Market Center Boulevard
Dallas, TX 75207- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 23.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Garland
2848 West Kingsley Road, Suite B
Garland, TX 75041- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 5
- to the nearest program
- 12.7 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 5
- also offer buprenorphine
- 3
- people in Ferris
- 2,788
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 18
What methadone treatment is
It is important to understand that methadone is not simply swapping one addiction for another. A properly dosed maintenance medication does not produce euphoria in tolerant patients and allows normal functioning. Federal guidance treats methadone as evidence-based medical care for opioid use disorder, and programs near Ferris follow that framework when serving patients in Texas.
Your first visit
A first appointment at a Ferris methadone clinic focuses on assessment and orientation. Staff gather information about the patient's medical history and substance use, and explain what daily attendance will look like. Methadone is a long-acting medication, so clinicians take care in determining an appropriate starting dose. Patients may not receive a dose until the evaluation is complete.
Paying for methadone in Texas
Paying for treatment usually starts with a conversation at the clinic. Staff can explain what the fees cover, which insurance plans they accept, and whether financial help is available. Because Texas has not adopted Medicaid expansion, eligibility for public coverage varies. People in Ferris should ask about all options before their first visit.
Take-home doses
The amount of medication a patient may take home grows over time. Federal rules allow up to a week of doses during the first two weeks, up to two weeks of doses from day fifteen, and up to four weeks from day thirty-one. Approval depends on the clinic's judgment and the patient's circumstances.
Choosing a clinic
Some clinics offer additional services such as primary care referrals, mental health support, prenatal care coordination, or recovery groups. If these matter to you, ask each program near Ferris what is available on-site or through partnerships.
Questions to ask a clinic
- Can I transfer my treatment from another clinic?
- What support services do you offer beyond medication?
- What happens if I miss a dose one day?
- How often do I need to visit the clinic?
- Is counseling included with the medication program?
- What are the rules around take-home medication privileges?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Texas
- certified programs listed in Texas
- 85
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 78%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Euless, TX19 programs
- Addison, TX15 programs
- Cedar Hill, TX14 programs
- Haslet, TX13 programs
- Humble, TX12 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Ferris
How many methadone treatment programs are near Ferris, TX?
5 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Ferris, TX; 5 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Ferris?
Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital is the closest listed clinic, 12.7 miles from Ferris by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Ferris accept Medicaid?
5 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Ferris also offer buprenorphine?
3 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Ferris itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Ferris itself.
