Texas · Opioid treatment programs

Methadone Clinics in Ferris, TX

Ferris, TX residents have access to methadone treatment in the surrounding area. There are five certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles of the city. The nearest one is about 12.7 miles away, so regular visits involve a short drive. With several programs to consider, you can compare what each offers. This page can help you begin your search for care.

Free helpline (877) 762-7181

Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.

Methadone treatment near Ferris, TX

Clinics by distance from Ferris

Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.

Methadone clinics by distance from Ferris, TX City center 1. Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital, 12.7 mi1 2. Crossroads Recovery Center, 14.4 mi2 3. STEP Med, 17.0 mi3 4. WTCR Dallas, 19.8 mi4 5. WTCR Garland, 23.6 mi5 5 mi 10 mi 25 mi TX © OpenStreetMap contributors, Overture Maps
  1. 1Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital12.7 mi
  2. 2Crossroads Recovery Center14.4 mi
  3. 3STEP Med17.0 mi
  4. 4WTCR Dallas19.8 mi
  5. 5WTCR Garland23.6 mi
Center
Ferris city center (Census point)
Rings
Straight-line distance, not drive time
Pins
Programs, numbered nearest first

Treatment programs near Ferris

5 listed within 25 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.

  1. 1 12.7 miles

    Certified opioid treatment program

    Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital

    4500 South Lancaster Road
    Dallas, TX 75216

    • Methadone
    • Buprenorphine
    • Naltrexone
    • Medicaid
    • Medicare
    Directions to Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital
  2. 2 14.4 miles

    Certified opioid treatment program

    Crossroads Recovery Center

    5552 South Hampton Road
    Dallas, TX 75232

    • Methadone
    • Medicaid
    • Medicare
    • Sliding scale
    • Cash / self-pay
    Directions to Crossroads Recovery Center
  3. 3 17.0 miles

    Certified opioid treatment program

    STEP Med

    2929 Martin Luther King Jr Boulevard, Suite 4
    Dallas, TX 75215

    • Methadone
    • Medicaid
    • Medicare
    • Sliding scale
    • Cash / self-pay
    Directions to STEP Med
  4. 4 19.8 miles

    Certified opioid treatment program

    WTCR Dallas

    1808 Market Center Boulevard
    Dallas, TX 75207

    • Methadone
    • Buprenorphine
    • Naltrexone
    • Medicaid
    • Medicare
    • Cash / self-pay
    Directions to WTCR Dallas
  5. 5 23.6 miles

    Certified opioid treatment program

    WTCR Garland

    2848 West Kingsley Road, Suite B
    Garland, TX 75041

    • Methadone
    • Buprenorphine
    • Naltrexone
    • Medicaid
    • Medicare
    • Cash / self-pay
    Directions to WTCR Garland

Not sure which program fits?

A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.

(877) 762-7181

Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.

At a glance

programs within 25 mi
5
to the nearest program
12.7 mi
confirm Medicaid
5
also offer buprenorphine
3
people in Ferris
2,788
county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
18

What methadone treatment is

It is important to understand that methadone is not simply swapping one addiction for another. A properly dosed maintenance medication does not produce euphoria in tolerant patients and allows normal functioning. Federal guidance treats methadone as evidence-based medical care for opioid use disorder, and programs near Ferris follow that framework when serving patients in Texas.

Your first visit

A first appointment at a Ferris methadone clinic focuses on assessment and orientation. Staff gather information about the patient's medical history and substance use, and explain what daily attendance will look like. Methadone is a long-acting medication, so clinicians take care in determining an appropriate starting dose. Patients may not receive a dose until the evaluation is complete.

Paying for methadone in Texas

Paying for treatment usually starts with a conversation at the clinic. Staff can explain what the fees cover, which insurance plans they accept, and whether financial help is available. Because Texas has not adopted Medicaid expansion, eligibility for public coverage varies. People in Ferris should ask about all options before their first visit.

Take-home doses

The amount of medication a patient may take home grows over time. Federal rules allow up to a week of doses during the first two weeks, up to two weeks of doses from day fifteen, and up to four weeks from day thirty-one. Approval depends on the clinic's judgment and the patient's circumstances.

Free helpline (877) 762-7181

Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.

Choosing a clinic

Some clinics offer additional services such as primary care referrals, mental health support, prenatal care coordination, or recovery groups. If these matter to you, ask each program near Ferris what is available on-site or through partnerships.

Questions to ask a clinic

  • Can I transfer my treatment from another clinic?
  • What support services do you offer beyond medication?
  • What happens if I miss a dose one day?
  • How often do I need to visit the clinic?
  • Is counseling included with the medication program?
  • What are the rules around take-home medication privileges?

Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared

All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.

MedicationHow it is takenWhere you get itDaily clinic visitsWho prescribes
Methadone Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day Only at a certified opioid treatment program Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules
Buprenorphine Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program Usually no Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications
Naltrexone Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting Any licensed prescriber

Treatment in Texas

certified programs listed in Texas
85
of them confirm Medicaid
78%

Places with the most programs nearby

  1. Euless, TX19 programs
  2. Addison, TX15 programs
  3. Cedar Hill, TX14 programs
  4. Haslet, TX13 programs
  5. Humble, TX12 programs

Questions about methadone clinics near Ferris

How many methadone treatment programs are near Ferris, TX?

5 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Ferris, TX; 5 confirm they offer methadone.

Which methadone clinic is closest to Ferris?

Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital is the closest listed clinic, 12.7 miles from Ferris by straight-line distance.

Do methadone clinics near Ferris accept Medicaid?

5 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.

Do methadone clinics near Ferris also offer buprenorphine?

3 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.

Is there a methadone clinic in Ferris itself?

No clinic shown has a listed address in Ferris itself.

More places in Texas