Texas · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Red Oak, TX
Red Oak, Texas, is a city of about 14222 residents. People seeking methadone treatment have 7 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles. The closest one is 12.5 miles away, so a reasonable drive is needed for daily visits. With several programs in the radius, individuals have multiple options for medication-assisted treatment and counseling.
Clinics by distance from Red Oak
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Crossroads Recovery Center12.5 mi
- 2Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital12.7 mi
- 3STEP Med18.1 mi
- 4WTCR Dallas19.8 mi
- 5North Texas Addiction Counseling Inc23.4 mi
- 6WTCR Irving23.8 mi
- 7MAT Texas24.9 mi
- Center
- Red Oak city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Red Oak
7 listed within 25 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 12.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Crossroads Recovery Center
5552 South Hampton Road
Dallas, TX 75232- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 12.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital
4500 South Lancaster Road
Dallas, TX 75216- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
-
3 18.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
STEP Med
2929 Martin Luther King Jr Boulevard, Suite 4
Dallas, TX 75215- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 19.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Dallas
1808 Market Center Boulevard
Dallas, TX 75207- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 23.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
North Texas Addiction Counseling Inc
124 West Pioneer Parkway, Suite 120
Arlington, TX 76010- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 23.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Irving
1116 West Pioneer Drive
Irving, TX 75061- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 24.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
MAT Texas
2100 North State Highway 360, Suite 1904
Grand Prairie, TX 75050- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 7
- to the nearest program
- 12.5 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 7
- also offer buprenorphine
- 5
- people in Red Oak
- 14,222
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 18
What methadone treatment is
Methadone is available only through certified opioid treatment programs for the purpose of treating opioid use disorder. Patients cannot obtain it through a standard pharmacy prescription for addiction care. That restriction reflects how the medication is regulated federally, and it means people in Red Oak who want this treatment must register with a licensed clinic, such as those serving Texas.
Your first visit
Starting methadone treatment begins with an intake appointment at a licensed clinic. In Red Oak, this first visit typically involves completing forms, meeting with medical staff, and undergoing an initial assessment. Clinics follow federal guidelines established under SAMHSA oversight. Patients should arrive early, bring identification, and be prepared to discuss their health history honestly and completely with staff.
Paying for methadone in Texas
Texas has not expanded Medicaid under the Affordable Care Act, which affects how some residents pay for methadone treatment. Adults who do not qualify for Medicaid may pay clinic fees directly or use private insurance. People in Red Oak can also ask about state-funded or grant-supported slots, when available, and about self-pay pricing.
Take-home doses
Take-home doses can make treatment easier to fit around work, school, or family responsibilities. Federal maximums grow with time in treatment: up to a week of doses in the first two weeks, up to two weeks from day fifteen, and up to four weeks from day thirty-one. Clinic approval is required at each stage.
Choosing a clinic
Choosing a clinic means weighing practical factors: location relative to home or work, dosing hours, counseling options, staff qualifications, and fee structure. Visiting a center near Red Oak or speaking with staff can help you decide whether the program fits your needs.
Questions to ask a clinic
- Do you offer same-day admission for new patients?
- What happens if I miss a dose one day?
- Are there waitlists to start treatment right now?
- What are the rules around take-home medication privileges?
- Do you treat pregnant patients in your program?
- Can I get take-home doses while traveling?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Texas
- certified programs listed in Texas
- 85
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 78%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Euless, TX19 programs
- Addison, TX15 programs
- Cedar Hill, TX14 programs
- Haslet, TX13 programs
- Humble, TX12 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Red Oak
How many methadone treatment programs are near Red Oak, TX?
7 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Red Oak, TX; 7 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Red Oak?
Crossroads Recovery Center is the closest listed clinic, 12.5 miles from Red Oak by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Red Oak accept Medicaid?
7 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Red Oak also offer buprenorphine?
5 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Red Oak itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Red Oak itself.
