Texas · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Argyle, TX
People in Argyle, Texas seeking methadone treatment have many programs nearby. There are 10 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles, and the closest is about 6.5 miles away. With several options to choose from, you can find a program that fits your schedule and needs. Taking the first step toward treatment can lead to lasting change.
Clinics by distance from Argyle
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Texas Treatment Services LLC6.5 mi
- 2Symetria Recovery13.0 mi
- 3Symetria Recovery17.8 mi
- 4Anchor of Hope20.4 mi
- 5Haltom City Treatment Services LLC20.7 mi
- 6Cenikor Foundation21.9 mi
- 7MAT Texas23.0 mi
- 8WTCR Irving23.3 mi
- 9North Texas Addiction Counseling and24.1 mi
- 10Texas Treatment Services LLC24.3 mi
- Center
- Argyle city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Argyle
10 listed within 25 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 6.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Texas Treatment Services LLC
621 Londonderry Lane
Denton, TX 76205- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 13.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Symetria Recovery
1850 LakePointe Drive, Suite 400
Lewisville, TX 75057- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 17.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Symetria Recovery
1813 Harwood Court
Hurst, TX 76054- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 20.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Anchor of Hope
2307 Springlake Road, Suite 500
Dallas, TX 75234- Methadone
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 20.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Haltom City Treatment Services LLC
3529 Denton Highway, Suite D
Haltom City, TX 76117- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 21.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Cenikor Foundation
2425 Texas Drive
Irving, TX 75062- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 23.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
MAT Texas
2100 North State Highway 360, Suite 1904
Grand Prairie, TX 75050- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 23.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Irving
1116 West Pioneer Drive
Irving, TX 75061- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 24.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
North Texas Addiction Counseling and
3539 NW Jim Wright Freeway
Fort Worth, TX 76106- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
10 24.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Texas Treatment Services LLC
4801 Brentwood Stair Road, Suite 404
Fort Worth, TX 76103- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 10
- to the nearest program
- 6.5 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 7
- also offer buprenorphine
- 9
- people in Argyle
- 4,403
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 86
What methadone treatment is
Methadone has been studied and used in the United States since the mid-twentieth century, giving it one of the longest track records of any addiction treatment medication. Federal health agencies recognize it as effective for reducing illicit opioid use and keeping patients engaged in care. Patients in Argyle receive it through licensed opioid treatment programs operating under Texas and federal rules.
Your first visit
A first appointment at a Argyle methadone clinic focuses on assessment and orientation. Staff gather information about the patient's medical history and substance use, and explain what daily attendance will look like. Methadone is a long-acting medication, so clinicians take care in determining an appropriate starting dose. Patients may not receive a dose until the evaluation is complete.
Paying for methadone in Texas
Public and private payment options both exist for methadone care. Medicaid may cover treatment for those who are eligible, and some clinics participate in state programs that subsidize care for people with low incomes. Residents of Argyle can contact Texas clinics to ask which payment sources they accept and what documentation is required.
Take-home doses
Ask any clinic you are considering how it handles take-home doses. The federal rule allows them from the first day of treatment when a practitioner judges the benefits outweigh the risks, but clinics set their own policies within federal limits. Some programs dose new patients in person daily before extending take-home privileges.
Choosing a clinic
Transportation matters with methadone treatment because of frequent clinic visits, especially early on. Consider how easy it is to reach a center from your home or workplace, and ask whether dosing hours accommodate commute times in your area of Texas.
Questions to ask a clinic
- How do you handle missed appointments or emergencies?
- Do you treat pregnant patients in your program?
- Can I get take-home doses while traveling?
- Are there waitlists to start treatment right now?
- How long before I can earn take-home privileges?
- How long does the intake process usually take?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Texas
- certified programs listed in Texas
- 85
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 78%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Euless, TX19 programs
- Addison, TX15 programs
- Cedar Hill, TX14 programs
- Haslet, TX13 programs
- Humble, TX12 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Argyle
How many methadone treatment programs are near Argyle, TX?
10 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Argyle, TX; 9 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Argyle?
Texas Treatment Services LLC is the closest listed clinic, 6.5 miles from Argyle by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Argyle accept Medicaid?
7 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Argyle also offer buprenorphine?
9 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Argyle itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Argyle itself.
