Oregon · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Wilsonville, OR
Wilsonville, Oregon residents have strong access to methadone treatment, with 10 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles. The closest one is about 9.1 miles away, making regular visits manageable for most people. Certified opioid treatment programs provide methadone under medical supervision, usually combined with counseling and other supportive services. With many options in the area, you can compare programs near Wilsonville to find the one that best matches your recovery goals.
Clinics by distance from Wilsonville
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Tigard Comprehensive Treatment Center9.1 mi
- 2Integrated Health Clinics LLC9.6 mi
- 3Opiate Treatment Program13.4 mi
- 4Downtown Portland Comprehensive Trt15.5 mi
- 5Belmont Comprehensive Treatment Center15.5 mi
- 6CODA Inc15.7 mi
- 7Great Circle Recovery15.8 mi
- 8Portland Metro Treatment Center18.9 mi
- 9East Portland Comprehensive Treatment20.1 mi
- 10Columbia River Mental Health Services24.5 mi
- Center
- Wilsonville city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Wilsonville
10 listed within 25 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 9.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Tigard Comprehensive Treatment Center
10763 SW Greenburg Road, Suite 100
Portland, OR 97223- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 9.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Integrated Health Clinics LLC
17882 SE Mcloughlin Boulevard
Portland, OR 97267- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 13.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Opiate Treatment Program
3710 SW U.S. Veterans Hospital Road, Building 104, Level P3
Portland, OR 97239- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 15.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Downtown Portland Comprehensive Trt
324 NW Davis Street
Portland, OR 97209- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 15.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Belmont Comprehensive Treatment Center
2600 SE Belmont Street
Portland, OR 97214- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 15.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
CODA Inc
1027 East Burnside Street
Portland, OR 97214- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 15.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Great Circle Recovery
3580 SE 82nd Avenue
Portland, OR 97266- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
-
8 18.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Portland Metro Treatment Center
16420 Southeast Division Street
Portland, OR 97236- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 20.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
East Portland Comprehensive Treatment
6601 NE 78th Court, Suite A-3
Portland, OR 97218- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
10 24.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Columbia River Mental Health Services
6926 NE 4th Plain Boulevard
Vancouver, WA 98661- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 10
- to the nearest program
- 9.1 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 9
- also offer buprenorphine
- 9
- people in Wilsonville
- 26,664
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 52
What methadone treatment is
It is important to understand that methadone is not simply swapping one addiction for another. A properly dosed maintenance medication does not produce euphoria in tolerant patients and allows normal functioning. Federal guidance treats methadone as evidence-based medical care for opioid use disorder, and programs near Wilsonville follow that framework when serving patients in Oregon.
Your first visit
Intake at a methadone clinic involves several steps that cannot be rushed. During a first visit in Wilsonville, patients usually meet with a nurse or counselor, complete health questionnaires, and provide identification. A physician must often approve treatment before the first dose. Because of the required evaluations, new patients should plan to spend several hours at the clinic.
Paying for methadone in Oregon
Paying for methadone treatment in Wilsonville often starts with insurance. Because Oregon adopted the Medicaid expansion, most adults with incomes up to a certain level can enroll in the Oregon Health Plan, which generally covers methadone dosing, counseling, and related services. Prospective patients can contact a local clinic to confirm which plans are accepted and whether any out-of-pocket costs, such as copays, would apply.
Take-home doses
The federal rule updated in 2024 gave clinics more room to offer take-home doses early in treatment. If the medical director or practitioner believes the benefits outweigh the risks, take-homes can start on day one. Many programs still ask new patients to dose in person at first, so asking about the policy is a reasonable step.
Choosing a clinic
Your first visit to a methadone clinic typically involves an intake interview, a physical evaluation, and paperwork about your history and goals. Clinics near Wilsonville use this information to set an individualized starting dose and build a treatment plan.
Questions to ask a clinic
- Are there waitlists to start treatment right now?
- How often do I need to visit the clinic?
- Is transportation assistance available for daily visits?
- Do you provide mental health screening and referrals?
- What are your clinic hours each day?
- How long before I can earn take-home privileges?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Oregon
- certified programs listed in Oregon
- 30
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 97%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Aurora, OR13 programs
- Beaverton, OR11 programs
- Boring, OR11 programs
- Scappoose, OR9 programs
- Albany, OR7 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Wilsonville
How many methadone treatment programs are near Wilsonville, OR?
10 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Wilsonville, OR; 9 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Wilsonville?
Tigard Comprehensive Treatment Center is the closest listed clinic, 9.1 miles from Wilsonville by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Wilsonville accept Medicaid?
9 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Wilsonville also offer buprenorphine?
9 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Wilsonville itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Wilsonville itself.
