Oregon · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Carlton, OR
Residents of Carlton, Oregon looking for methadone treatment have 4 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles. The nearest program is 21.8 miles from the city, so plan for a longer trip to each visit. Having several programs in range may help you find services that suit your situation. This page outlines the choices available nearby.
Clinics by distance from Carlton
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Tigard Comprehensive Treatment Center21.8 mi
- 2Marion County Health and Human Servs24.3 mi
- 3Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde24.7 mi
- 4Great Circle Recovery24.7 mi
- Center
- Carlton city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Carlton
4 listed within 25 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 21.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Tigard Comprehensive Treatment Center
10763 SW Greenburg Road, Suite 100
Portland, OR 97223- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 24.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Marion County Health and Human Servs
2045 Silverton Road NE, Suite A
Salem, OR 97301- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 24.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde
1011 Commercial Street NE, Suite 110
Salem, OR 97301- Methadone
- Medicaid
-
4 24.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Great Circle Recovery
1011 Commercial Street NE, Suite 110
Salem, OR 97301- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 4
- to the nearest program
- 21.8 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 4
- also offer buprenorphine
- 3
- people in Carlton
- 2,220
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 14
What methadone treatment is
In practical terms, methadone gives people a daily foundation. Withdrawal symptoms and cravings subside, mental fog clears, and the constant search for opioids stops dominating the day. Research shows this stability supports better engagement with counseling, employment, and family life. Treatment centers near Carlton offer methadone as one pathway toward that stability for residents of Oregon.
Your first visit
New patients in Oregon typically complete an intake process before receiving their first dose of methadone. This includes a health assessment, questions about substance use history, and a discussion of counseling options. Federal and state rules apply to starting treatment, so clinics follow specific steps during the first visit. Expect the appointment to take a significant portion of the day.
Paying for methadone in Oregon
Understanding payment options in Carlton starts with knowing that Oregon covers many residents through Medicaid. The state expanded its program years ago, so most adults with low incomes are eligible for the Oregon Health Plan, which typically pays for methadone doses, counseling, and related medical care. People can apply for coverage online or with help from clinic staff, community health centers, or county offices.
Take-home doses
Federal law sets maximums for how many days of medication a patient may carry at once. During the first two weeks of treatment, up to a week of take-home doses is allowed. From day fifteen, the maximum rises to two weeks, and from day thirty-one it reaches four weeks, provided the clinic approves.
Choosing a clinic
Transportation matters with methadone treatment because of frequent clinic visits, especially early on. Consider how easy it is to reach a center from your home or workplace, and ask whether dosing hours accommodate commute times in your area of Oregon.
Questions to ask a clinic
- What happens if I miss a dose one day?
- How do you handle missed appointments or emergencies?
- What are the rules around take-home medication privileges?
- Can I get take-home doses while traveling?
- What support services do you offer beyond medication?
- Do you provide mental health screening and referrals?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Oregon
- certified programs listed in Oregon
- 30
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 97%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Aurora, OR13 programs
- Beaverton, OR11 programs
- Boring, OR11 programs
- Scappoose, OR9 programs
- Albany, OR7 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Carlton
How many methadone treatment programs are near Carlton, OR?
4 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Carlton, OR; 4 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Carlton?
Tigard Comprehensive Treatment Center is the closest listed clinic, 21.8 miles from Carlton by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Carlton accept Medicaid?
4 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Carlton also offer buprenorphine?
3 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Carlton itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Carlton itself.
