Oregon · Opioid treatment programs

Methadone Clinics in Carlton, OR

Residents of Carlton, Oregon looking for methadone treatment have 4 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles. The nearest program is 21.8 miles from the city, so plan for a longer trip to each visit. Having several programs in range may help you find services that suit your situation. This page outlines the choices available nearby.

Free helpline (877) 762-7181

Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.

Methadone treatment near Carlton, OR

Clinics by distance from Carlton

Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.

Methadone clinics by distance from Carlton, OR City center 1. Tigard Comprehensive Treatment Center, 21.8 mi1 2. Marion County Health and Human Servs, 24.3 mi2 3. Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde, 24.7 mi3 4. Great Circle Recovery, 24.7 mi4 5 mi 10 mi 25 mi OR © OpenStreetMap contributors, Overture Maps
  1. 1Tigard Comprehensive Treatment Center21.8 mi
  2. 2Marion County Health and Human Servs24.3 mi
  3. 3Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde24.7 mi
  4. 4Great Circle Recovery24.7 mi
Center
Carlton city center (Census point)
Rings
Straight-line distance, not drive time
Pins
Programs, numbered nearest first

Treatment programs near Carlton

4 listed within 25 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.

  1. 1 21.8 miles

    Certified opioid treatment program

    Tigard Comprehensive Treatment Center

    10763 SW Greenburg Road, Suite 100
    Portland, OR 97223

    • Methadone
    • Buprenorphine
    • Medicaid
    • Medicare
    • Sliding scale
    • Cash / self-pay
    Directions to Tigard Comprehensive Treatment Center
  2. 2 24.3 miles

    Certified opioid treatment program

    Marion County Health and Human Servs

    2045 Silverton Road NE, Suite A
    Salem, OR 97301

    • Methadone
    • Buprenorphine
    • Medicaid
    • Medicare
    • Sliding scale
    • Cash / self-pay
    Directions to Marion County Health and Human Servs
  3. 3 24.7 miles

    Certified opioid treatment program

    Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde

    1011 Commercial Street NE, Suite 110
    Salem, OR 97301

    • Methadone
    • Medicaid
    Directions to Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde
  4. 4 24.7 miles

    Certified opioid treatment program

    Great Circle Recovery

    1011 Commercial Street NE, Suite 110
    Salem, OR 97301

    • Methadone
    • Buprenorphine
    • Naltrexone
    • Medicaid
    Directions to Great Circle Recovery

Not sure which program fits?

A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.

(877) 762-7181

Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.

At a glance

programs within 25 mi
4
to the nearest program
21.8 mi
confirm Medicaid
4
also offer buprenorphine
3
people in Carlton
2,220
county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
14

What methadone treatment is

In practical terms, methadone gives people a daily foundation. Withdrawal symptoms and cravings subside, mental fog clears, and the constant search for opioids stops dominating the day. Research shows this stability supports better engagement with counseling, employment, and family life. Treatment centers near Carlton offer methadone as one pathway toward that stability for residents of Oregon.

Your first visit

New patients in Oregon typically complete an intake process before receiving their first dose of methadone. This includes a health assessment, questions about substance use history, and a discussion of counseling options. Federal and state rules apply to starting treatment, so clinics follow specific steps during the first visit. Expect the appointment to take a significant portion of the day.

Paying for methadone in Oregon

Understanding payment options in Carlton starts with knowing that Oregon covers many residents through Medicaid. The state expanded its program years ago, so most adults with low incomes are eligible for the Oregon Health Plan, which typically pays for methadone doses, counseling, and related medical care. People can apply for coverage online or with help from clinic staff, community health centers, or county offices.

Take-home doses

Federal law sets maximums for how many days of medication a patient may carry at once. During the first two weeks of treatment, up to a week of take-home doses is allowed. From day fifteen, the maximum rises to two weeks, and from day thirty-one it reaches four weeks, provided the clinic approves.

Free helpline (877) 762-7181

Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.

Choosing a clinic

Transportation matters with methadone treatment because of frequent clinic visits, especially early on. Consider how easy it is to reach a center from your home or workplace, and ask whether dosing hours accommodate commute times in your area of Oregon.

Questions to ask a clinic

  • What happens if I miss a dose one day?
  • How do you handle missed appointments or emergencies?
  • What are the rules around take-home medication privileges?
  • Can I get take-home doses while traveling?
  • What support services do you offer beyond medication?
  • Do you provide mental health screening and referrals?

Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared

All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.

MedicationHow it is takenWhere you get itDaily clinic visitsWho prescribes
Methadone Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day Only at a certified opioid treatment program Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules
Buprenorphine Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program Usually no Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications
Naltrexone Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting Any licensed prescriber

Treatment in Oregon

certified programs listed in Oregon
30
of them confirm Medicaid
97%

Places with the most programs nearby

  1. Aurora, OR13 programs
  2. Beaverton, OR11 programs
  3. Boring, OR11 programs
  4. Scappoose, OR9 programs
  5. Albany, OR7 programs

Questions about methadone clinics near Carlton

How many methadone treatment programs are near Carlton, OR?

4 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Carlton, OR; 4 confirm they offer methadone.

Which methadone clinic is closest to Carlton?

Tigard Comprehensive Treatment Center is the closest listed clinic, 21.8 miles from Carlton by straight-line distance.

Do methadone clinics near Carlton accept Medicaid?

4 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.

Do methadone clinics near Carlton also offer buprenorphine?

3 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.

Is there a methadone clinic in Carlton itself?

No clinic shown has a listed address in Carlton itself.

More places in Oregon