Texas · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Sunnyvale, TX
Residents of Sunnyvale, TX are located near a substantial number of treatment options. There are 9 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles of the city, with the closest about 8.6 miles away. Methadone clinics provide medication-assisted treatment combined with counseling and support to help people manage opioid use disorder. This page gives Sunnyvale residents a starting point for exploring nearby care.
Clinics by distance from Sunnyvale
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1WTCR Garland8.6 mi
- 2STEP Med12.3 mi
- 3WTCR Dallas15.4 mi
- 4Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital15.4 mi
- 5WTCR Plano18.2 mi
- 6Crossroads Recovery Center19.2 mi
- 7Anchor of Hope21.7 mi
- 8WTCR Irving23.4 mi
- 9Cenikor Foundation24.2 mi
- Center
- Sunnyvale city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Sunnyvale
9 listed within 25 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 8.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Garland
2848 West Kingsley Road, Suite B
Garland, TX 75041- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 12.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
STEP Med
2929 Martin Luther King Jr Boulevard, Suite 4
Dallas, TX 75215- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 15.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Dallas
1808 Market Center Boulevard
Dallas, TX 75207- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 15.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital
4500 South Lancaster Road
Dallas, TX 75216- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
-
5 18.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Plano
1108 Dobie Drive, Suite 102
Plano, TX 75074- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 19.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Crossroads Recovery Center
5552 South Hampton Road
Dallas, TX 75232- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 21.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Anchor of Hope
2307 Springlake Road, Suite 500
Dallas, TX 75234- Methadone
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 23.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Irving
1116 West Pioneer Drive
Irving, TX 75061- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 24.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Cenikor Foundation
2425 Texas Drive
Irving, TX 75062- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 9
- to the nearest program
- 8.6 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 8
- also offer buprenorphine
- 6
- people in Sunnyvale
- 7,893
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 589
What methadone treatment is
Methadone is a schedule II controlled substance, meaning it has accepted medical uses but also a regulated potential for dependence. In the treatment setting, this classification translates into strict dispensing, record-keeping, and monitoring requirements. Patients in Sunnyvale receive individualized doses from medical staff rather than handling the medication themselves at first, consistent with regulations enforced in Texas and nationally.
Your first visit
What to expect on the first visit: patients in Texas checking into a methadone clinic should expect an intake process that includes paperwork, identification verification, and a medical evaluation. Counselors often discuss treatment expectations, including regular clinic attendance and counseling participation. Some clinics offer same-day dosing after the assessment, while others schedule a follow-up before treatment starts.
Paying for methadone in Texas
Coverage for methadone treatment depends on several factors: your insurance plan, your income, and the policies of the clinic you choose. Because Texas has not expanded Medicaid, some adults with low incomes may not qualify for public coverage. Sunnyvale residents can explore marketplace plans, clinic payment plans, and charitable or state-funded programs.
Take-home doses
Take-home eligibility depends on several factors a clinic reviews, including whether a patient attends regularly, avoids active substance use or serious behavioral problems, and has no recent diversion of medication. Whether doses can be safely transported and stored also matters. Clinics weigh these considerations against the risks before approving medication to take home.
Choosing a clinic
If you are comparing methadone programs, consider the full picture: medication dosing, counseling availability, staff credentials, and how the clinic handles questions or concerns. A program that communicates clearly is often easier to stay engaged with over the long term.
Questions to ask a clinic
- What support services do you offer beyond medication?
- What should I expect during my first visit?
- What are your clinic hours each day?
- What are the rules around take-home medication privileges?
- Can I get take-home doses while traveling?
- How often do I need to visit the clinic?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Texas
- certified programs listed in Texas
- 85
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 78%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Euless, TX19 programs
- Addison, TX15 programs
- Cedar Hill, TX14 programs
- Haslet, TX13 programs
- Humble, TX12 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Sunnyvale
How many methadone treatment programs are near Sunnyvale, TX?
9 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Sunnyvale, TX; 8 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Sunnyvale?
WTCR Garland is the closest listed clinic, 8.6 miles from Sunnyvale by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Sunnyvale accept Medicaid?
8 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Sunnyvale also offer buprenorphine?
6 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Sunnyvale itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Sunnyvale itself.
