Oregon · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Boring, OR
Residents of Boring, Oregon have 11 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles. The nearest facility is about 7.8 miles away, making frequent visits more convenient. Methadone treatment involves daily medication along with counseling and ongoing support. With many options nearby, Boring residents can compare programs and find one that suits their recovery goals.
Clinics by distance from Boring
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Portland Metro Treatment Center7.8 mi
- 2Great Circle Recovery10.9 mi
- 3Integrated Health Clinics LLC12.1 mi
- 4East Portland Comprehensive Treatment14.0 mi
- 5Belmont Comprehensive Treatment Center14.2 mi
- 6CODA Inc15.1 mi
- 7Opiate Treatment Program15.8 mi
- 8Downtown Portland Comprehensive Trt16.0 mi
- 9Columbia River Mental Health Services18.6 mi
- 10Tigard Comprehensive Treatment Center19.7 mi
- Center
- Boring city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Boring
11 listed within 25 miles; the nearest 10 are shown. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 7.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Portland Metro Treatment Center
16420 Southeast Division Street
Portland, OR 97236- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 10.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Great Circle Recovery
3580 SE 82nd Avenue
Portland, OR 97266- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
-
3 12.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Integrated Health Clinics LLC
17882 SE Mcloughlin Boulevard
Portland, OR 97267- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 14.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
East Portland Comprehensive Treatment
6601 NE 78th Court, Suite A-3
Portland, OR 97218- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 14.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Belmont Comprehensive Treatment Center
2600 SE Belmont Street
Portland, OR 97214- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 15.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
CODA Inc
1027 East Burnside Street
Portland, OR 97214- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 15.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Opiate Treatment Program
3710 SW U.S. Veterans Hospital Road, Building 104, Level P3
Portland, OR 97239- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 16.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Downtown Portland Comprehensive Trt
324 NW Davis Street
Portland, OR 97209- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 18.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Columbia River Mental Health Services
6926 NE 4th Plain Boulevard
Vancouver, WA 98661- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
10 19.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Tigard Comprehensive Treatment Center
10763 SW Greenburg Road, Suite 100
Portland, OR 97223- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 11
- to the nearest program
- 7.8 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 10
- also offer buprenorphine
- 10
- people in Boring
- 1,931
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 60
What methadone treatment is
Effectiveness is the main reason methadone remains widely used. Long-term studies associate it with reduced illicit opioid use, lower overdose risk, reduced infectious disease transmission, and improved retention in treatment. Federal agencies include it among the recommended medications for opioid use disorder. People in Boring considering treatment can discuss with a Oregon licensed program whether this option fits their situation.
Your first visit
The first visit to a methadone clinic near Boring is an intake, not a treatment session. Staff review the patient's medical and substance use history, perform basic health checks, and explain program rules. Patients may be asked about prior treatment attempts and current medications. If approved, dosing can sometimes begin the same day, depending on the assessment.
Paying for methadone in Oregon
New patients in Boring often ask how treatment is financed. The main answers are Medicaid and private insurance. Oregon's expansion means the Oregon Health Plan covers most adults with low incomes, and that coverage typically includes methadone dosing, counseling, and physician services. Patients should bring insurance information to their first visit and ask the clinic to verify benefits before treatment begins.
Take-home doses
Stability matters in take-home decisions. Clinics look at regular attendance, absence of active substance use, absence of serious behavioral problems, and no recent diversion when evaluating a patient. Whether the doses can be safely transported and stored is also part of the assessment. Programs apply these federal considerations according to their own policies.
Choosing a clinic
Fees at methadone clinics commonly cover the medication, nursing services, and counseling. Ask for a written breakdown of what is included in the weekly or monthly cost. Transparent pricing makes it easier to budget for treatment in Oregon.
Questions to ask a clinic
- How much does treatment cost with insurance?
- Do you offer same-day admission for new patients?
- What are your clinic hours each day?
- What documents do I need to bring to enroll?
- What support services do you offer beyond medication?
- Can I transfer my treatment from another clinic?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Oregon
- certified programs listed in Oregon
- 30
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 97%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Aurora, OR13 programs
- Beaverton, OR11 programs
- Boring, OR11 programs
- Scappoose, OR9 programs
- Albany, OR7 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Boring
How many methadone treatment programs are near Boring, OR?
11 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Boring, OR; 10 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Boring?
Portland Metro Treatment Center is the closest listed clinic, 7.8 miles from Boring by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Boring accept Medicaid?
10 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Boring also offer buprenorphine?
10 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Boring itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Boring itself.
