Oregon · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Canby, OR
Canby, Oregon has good access to methadone treatment, with 9 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles. The nearest one is just 9.8 miles from the city, keeping travel time reasonable. Having multiple programs nearby may also give you flexibility in finding the right fit. This page outlines the options available close to home.
Clinics by distance from Canby
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Integrated Health Clinics LLC9.8 mi
- 2Tigard Comprehensive Treatment Center13.0 mi
- 3Opiate Treatment Program16.0 mi
- 4Great Circle Recovery16.8 mi
- 5Belmont Comprehensive Treatment Center17.5 mi
- 6CODA Inc17.9 mi
- 7Downtown Portland Comprehensive Trt17.9 mi
- 8Portland Metro Treatment Center19.0 mi
- 9East Portland Comprehensive Treatment21.7 mi
- Center
- Canby city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Canby
9 listed within 25 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 9.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Integrated Health Clinics LLC
17882 SE Mcloughlin Boulevard
Portland, OR 97267- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 13.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Tigard Comprehensive Treatment Center
10763 SW Greenburg Road, Suite 100
Portland, OR 97223- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 16.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Opiate Treatment Program
3710 SW U.S. Veterans Hospital Road, Building 104, Level P3
Portland, OR 97239- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 16.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Great Circle Recovery
3580 SE 82nd Avenue
Portland, OR 97266- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
-
5 17.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Belmont Comprehensive Treatment Center
2600 SE Belmont Street
Portland, OR 97214- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 17.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
CODA Inc
1027 East Burnside Street
Portland, OR 97214- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 17.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Downtown Portland Comprehensive Trt
324 NW Davis Street
Portland, OR 97209- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 19.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Portland Metro Treatment Center
16420 Southeast Division Street
Portland, OR 97236- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 21.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
East Portland Comprehensive Treatment
6601 NE 78th Court, Suite A-3
Portland, OR 97218- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 9
- to the nearest program
- 9.8 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 8
- also offer buprenorphine
- 8
- people in Canby
- 18,171
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 60
What methadone treatment is
The goal of methadone treatment is stabilization. When taken as prescribed, it quiets the cycle of withdrawal and craving that drives much of the harm linked to opioid addiction. People can then work, care for family, and attend counseling. Clinics near Canby monitor each patient's response and adjust the dose over time within standards set for programs in Oregon.
Your first visit
Starting at a methadone clinic near Canby begins with an orientation and medical assessment. The intake process verifies identity, reviews health history, and screens for factors that could affect treatment. A doctor typically determines the initial dose after reviewing the evaluation. Patients should treat this first appointment as an important step and arrive with time set aside for it.
Paying for methadone in Oregon
Medicaid is a major way patients in Canby pay for methadone treatment. Oregon has implemented the Affordable Care Act's Medicaid expansion, so adults with incomes up to a defined threshold can join the Oregon Health Plan regardless of family situation. Once enrolled, members' methadone doses, counseling sessions, and doctor visits are usually covered, though some members may owe small copays for certain services.
Take-home doses
Not every patient starts with take-home doses, even though federal rules permit them from the first day of treatment when a clinic practitioner judges the benefits outweigh the risks. Many programs near Canby ask new patients to dose in person at first. Each clinic sets its own policy within the federal limits, so it is worth asking directly.
Choosing a clinic
Daily clinic attendance is standard when starting methadone. If your schedule is tight, ask about dosing hours and how early the clinic opens. Flexible hours can make it easier to keep appointments while working or attending school in Canby.
Questions to ask a clinic
- How long before I can earn take-home privileges?
- How long does the intake process usually take?
- Do you offer same-day admission for new patients?
- What should I expect during my first visit?
- What are the rules around take-home medication privileges?
- Are there waitlists to start treatment right now?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Oregon
- certified programs listed in Oregon
- 30
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 97%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Aurora, OR13 programs
- Beaverton, OR11 programs
- Boring, OR11 programs
- Scappoose, OR9 programs
- Albany, OR7 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Canby
How many methadone treatment programs are near Canby, OR?
9 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Canby, OR; 9 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Canby?
Integrated Health Clinics LLC is the closest listed clinic, 9.8 miles from Canby by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Canby accept Medicaid?
8 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Canby also offer buprenorphine?
8 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Canby itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Canby itself.
