Oregon · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Oregon City, OR
If you or someone you care about is seeking methadone treatment in Oregon City, Oregon, there are options nearby. This page lists certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles of Oregon City. There are 10 certified programs in that area, with the closest located 4.2 miles away. Review the listings below to compare services and find care that fits your needs.
Clinics by distance from Oregon City
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Integrated Health Clinics LLC4.2 mi
- 2Great Circle Recovery10.7 mi
- 3Tigard Comprehensive Treatment Center11.5 mi
- 4Opiate Treatment Program11.6 mi
- 5Portland Metro Treatment Center12.2 mi
- 6Belmont Comprehensive Treatment Center12.3 mi
- 7CODA Inc12.9 mi
- 8Downtown Portland Comprehensive Trt13.3 mi
- 9East Portland Comprehensive Treatment15.8 mi
- 10Columbia River Mental Health Services21.1 mi
- Center
- Oregon City city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Oregon City
10 listed within 25 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 4.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Integrated Health Clinics LLC
17882 SE Mcloughlin Boulevard
Portland, OR 97267- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 10.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Great Circle Recovery
3580 SE 82nd Avenue
Portland, OR 97266- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
-
3 11.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Tigard Comprehensive Treatment Center
10763 SW Greenburg Road, Suite 100
Portland, OR 97223- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 11.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Opiate Treatment Program
3710 SW U.S. Veterans Hospital Road, Building 104, Level P3
Portland, OR 97239- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 12.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Portland Metro Treatment Center
16420 Southeast Division Street
Portland, OR 97236- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 12.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Belmont Comprehensive Treatment Center
2600 SE Belmont Street
Portland, OR 97214- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 12.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
CODA Inc
1027 East Burnside Street
Portland, OR 97214- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 13.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Downtown Portland Comprehensive Trt
324 NW Davis Street
Portland, OR 97209- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 15.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
East Portland Comprehensive Treatment
6601 NE 78th Court, Suite A-3
Portland, OR 97218- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
10 21.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Columbia River Mental Health Services
6926 NE 4th Plain Boulevard
Vancouver, WA 98661- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 10
- to the nearest program
- 4.2 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 9
- also offer buprenorphine
- 9
- people in Oregon City
- 37,572
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 60
What methadone treatment is
Methadone is a schedule II controlled substance, meaning it has accepted medical uses but also a regulated potential for dependence. In the treatment setting, this classification translates into strict dispensing, record-keeping, and monitoring requirements. Patients in Oregon City receive individualized doses from medical staff rather than handling the medication themselves at first, consistent with regulations enforced in Oregon and nationally.
Your first visit
First visits to opioid treatment programs follow a standard structure. At a clinic near Oregon City, intake generally includes a physical examination, a review of substance use and medical history, and urine screening. Staff explain clinic rules, dosing hours, and counseling requirements. Patients should ask questions during this appointment, since understanding program expectations early helps avoid problems later.
Paying for methadone in Oregon
Paying for treatment should not be a barrier to getting care in Oregon City. Oregon's Medicaid program covers methadone services for eligible members, and because the state expanded eligibility, many adults who were previously uninsured now qualify. A clinic's staff can usually help with paperwork. Uninsured patients may also explore federally funded programs or ask about reduced fees based on income.
Take-home doses
Clinics have flexibility in how they apply the federal take-home rule. Some allow medication to leave the clinic early in treatment; others prefer daily visits until patients establish a record of regular attendance and stability. The federal rule sets the outer limits, but each program's own policy determines what a patient can expect.
Choosing a clinic
A good methadone program treats more than the medication itself. Look for clinics that offer counseling, case management, and coordination with other healthcare services. Comprehensive care is a core expectation of federally supported opioid treatment programs in Oregon.
Questions to ask a clinic
- How often do I need to visit the clinic?
- How long before I can earn take-home privileges?
- Can I transfer my treatment from another clinic?
- How long does the intake process usually take?
- What are the rules around take-home medication privileges?
- Do you accept Medicaid for methadone treatment?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Oregon
- certified programs listed in Oregon
- 30
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 97%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Aurora, OR13 programs
- Beaverton, OR11 programs
- Boring, OR11 programs
- Scappoose, OR9 programs
- Albany, OR7 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Oregon City
How many methadone treatment programs are near Oregon City, OR?
10 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Oregon City, OR; 9 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Oregon City?
Integrated Health Clinics LLC is the closest listed clinic, 4.2 miles from Oregon City by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Oregon City accept Medicaid?
9 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Oregon City also offer buprenorphine?
9 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Oregon City itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Oregon City itself.
