Texas · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Rowlett, TX
Residents of Rowlett, Texas have many methadone treatment options nearby. There are 10 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles of the city, and the closest one is only 6.5 miles away. With that many programs in the area, you have the chance to find one that suits your schedule and needs. This page is designed to help you understand your options and connect with care.
Clinics by distance from Rowlett
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1WTCR Garland6.5 mi
- 2WTCR Plano12.0 mi
- 3STEP Med14.9 mi
- 4WTCR Dallas16.8 mi
- 5Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital19.6 mi
- 6Anchor of Hope19.7 mi
- 7Community Medical Services20.8 mi
- 8Crossroads Recovery Center23.0 mi
- 9WTCR Irving23.7 mi
- 10Cenikor Foundation24.2 mi
- Center
- Rowlett city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Rowlett
10 listed within 25 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 6.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Garland
2848 West Kingsley Road, Suite B
Garland, TX 75041- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 12.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Plano
1108 Dobie Drive, Suite 102
Plano, TX 75074- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 14.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
STEP Med
2929 Martin Luther King Jr Boulevard, Suite 4
Dallas, TX 75215- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 16.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Dallas
1808 Market Center Boulevard
Dallas, TX 75207- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 19.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital
4500 South Lancaster Road
Dallas, TX 75216- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
-
6 19.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Anchor of Hope
2307 Springlake Road, Suite 500
Dallas, TX 75234- Methadone
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 20.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Medical Services
405 North McDonald Street, Suite B
McKinney, TX 75069- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 23.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Crossroads Recovery Center
5552 South Hampton Road
Dallas, TX 75232- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 23.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Irving
1116 West Pioneer Drive
Irving, TX 75061- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
10 24.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Cenikor Foundation
2425 Texas Drive
Irving, TX 75062- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 10
- to the nearest program
- 6.5 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 9
- also offer buprenorphine
- 7
- people in Rowlett
- 62,535
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 11
What methadone treatment is
Methadone has been studied and used in the United States since the mid-twentieth century, giving it one of the longest track records of any addiction treatment medication. Federal health agencies recognize it as effective for reducing illicit opioid use and keeping patients engaged in care. Patients in Rowlett receive it through licensed opioid treatment programs operating under Texas and federal rules.
Your first visit
During the first visit to a Rowlett methadone clinic, patients complete the intake process required by federal and state regulations. This includes providing identification, discussing health and substance use history, and undergoing an initial evaluation. Counseling options are explained, since participation in counseling is a standard part of methadone treatment programs across the country.
Paying for methadone in Texas
Texas has not expanded Medicaid under the Affordable Care Act, which affects how some residents pay for methadone treatment. Adults who do not qualify for Medicaid may pay clinic fees directly or use private insurance. People in Rowlett can also ask about state-funded or grant-supported slots, when available, and about self-pay pricing.
Take-home doses
Federal law sets maximums for how many days of medication a patient may carry at once. During the first two weeks of treatment, up to a week of take-home doses is allowed. From day fifteen, the maximum rises to two weeks, and from day thirty-one it reaches four weeks, provided the clinic approves.
Choosing a clinic
Your first visit to a methadone clinic typically involves an intake interview, a physical evaluation, and paperwork about your history and goals. Clinics near Rowlett use this information to set an individualized starting dose and build a treatment plan.
Questions to ask a clinic
- What support services do you offer beyond medication?
- How often do I need to visit the clinic?
- Do you accept Medicaid for methadone treatment?
- Are there waitlists to start treatment right now?
- What documents do I need to bring to enroll?
- What should I expect during my first visit?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Texas
- certified programs listed in Texas
- 85
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 78%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Euless, TX19 programs
- Addison, TX15 programs
- Cedar Hill, TX14 programs
- Haslet, TX13 programs
- Humble, TX12 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Rowlett
How many methadone treatment programs are near Rowlett, TX?
10 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Rowlett, TX; 8 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Rowlett?
WTCR Garland is the closest listed clinic, 6.5 miles from Rowlett by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Rowlett accept Medicaid?
9 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Rowlett also offer buprenorphine?
7 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Rowlett itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Rowlett itself.
