Texas · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Rockwall, TX
Rockwall is a Texas city with a population of roughly 47251. People looking for methadone treatment have a solid range of choices, with 5 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles. The nearest program is 12 miles away, requiring a short drive for appointments. This page is designed to help Rockwall residents explore their treatment options.
Clinics by distance from Rockwall
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1WTCR Garland12.9 mi
- 2WTCR Plano15.6 mi
- 3Community Medical Services20.6 mi
- 4STEP Med21.0 mi
- 5WTCR Dallas23.1 mi
- Center
- Rockwall city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Rockwall
5 listed within 25 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 12.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Garland
2848 West Kingsley Road, Suite B
Garland, TX 75041- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 15.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Plano
1108 Dobie Drive, Suite 102
Plano, TX 75074- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 20.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Medical Services
405 North McDonald Street, Suite B
McKinney, TX 75069- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 21.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
STEP Med
2929 Martin Luther King Jr Boulevard, Suite 4
Dallas, TX 75215- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 23.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Dallas
1808 Market Center Boulevard
Dallas, TX 75207- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 5
- to the nearest program
- 12.9 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 5
- also offer buprenorphine
- 4
- people in Rockwall
- 47,251
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 11
What methadone treatment is
The goal of methadone treatment is stabilization. When taken as prescribed, it quiets the cycle of withdrawal and craving that drives much of the harm linked to opioid addiction. People can then work, care for family, and attend counseling. Clinics near Rockwall monitor each patient's response and adjust the dose over time within standards set for programs in Texas.
Your first visit
Starting at a methadone clinic near Rockwall begins with an orientation and medical assessment. The intake process verifies identity, reviews health history, and screens for factors that could affect treatment. A doctor typically determines the initial dose after reviewing the evaluation. Patients should treat this first appointment as an important step and arrive with time set aside for it.
Paying for methadone in Texas
Paying for care is a common concern when starting methadone treatment. Costs typically involve a fee for each dosing visit plus charges for counseling and monitoring. Insurance may offset these expenses. People in Rockwall are encouraged to ask Texas clinics about accepted payment methods, insurance networks, and any help for patients who cannot afford the full fee.
Take-home doses
Not every patient starts with take-home doses, even though federal rules permit them from the first day of treatment when a clinic practitioner judges the benefits outweigh the risks. Many programs near Rockwall ask new patients to dose in person at first. Each clinic sets its own policy within the federal limits, so it is worth asking directly.
Choosing a clinic
Starting methadone involves an induction period during which medical staff adjust your dose gradually. Attend all scheduled appointments during this phase and report how you feel honestly. Clinics use your feedback to reach a dose that manages withdrawal and cravings effectively.
Questions to ask a clinic
- What are the rules around take-home medication privileges?
- How do you handle missed appointments or emergencies?
- Do you offer same-day admission for new patients?
- What documents do I need to bring to enroll?
- How long does the intake process usually take?
- What support services do you offer beyond medication?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Texas
- certified programs listed in Texas
- 85
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 78%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Euless, TX19 programs
- Addison, TX15 programs
- Cedar Hill, TX14 programs
- Haslet, TX13 programs
- Humble, TX12 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Rockwall
How many methadone treatment programs are near Rockwall, TX?
5 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Rockwall, TX; 4 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Rockwall?
WTCR Garland is the closest listed clinic, 12.9 miles from Rockwall by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Rockwall accept Medicaid?
5 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Rockwall also offer buprenorphine?
4 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Rockwall itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Rockwall itself.
