Texas · Opioid treatment programs

Methadone Clinics in Rockwall, TX

Rockwall is a Texas city with a population of roughly 47251. People looking for methadone treatment have a solid range of choices, with 5 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles. The nearest program is 12 miles away, requiring a short drive for appointments. This page is designed to help Rockwall residents explore their treatment options.

Free helpline (877) 762-7181

Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.

Methadone treatment near Rockwall, TX

Clinics by distance from Rockwall

Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.

Methadone clinics by distance from Rockwall, TX City center 1. WTCR Garland, 12.9 mi1 2. WTCR Plano, 15.6 mi2 3. Community Medical Services, 20.6 mi3 4. STEP Med, 21.0 mi4 5. WTCR Dallas, 23.1 mi5 5 mi 10 mi 25 mi TX © OpenStreetMap contributors, Overture Maps
  1. 1WTCR Garland12.9 mi
  2. 2WTCR Plano15.6 mi
  3. 3Community Medical Services20.6 mi
  4. 4STEP Med21.0 mi
  5. 5WTCR Dallas23.1 mi
Center
Rockwall city center (Census point)
Rings
Straight-line distance, not drive time
Pins
Programs, numbered nearest first

Treatment programs near Rockwall

5 listed within 25 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.

  1. 1 12.9 miles

    Certified opioid treatment program

    WTCR Garland

    2848 West Kingsley Road, Suite B
    Garland, TX 75041

    • Methadone
    • Buprenorphine
    • Naltrexone
    • Medicaid
    • Medicare
    • Cash / self-pay
    Directions to WTCR Garland
  2. 2 15.6 miles

    Certified opioid treatment program

    WTCR Plano

    1108 Dobie Drive, Suite 102
    Plano, TX 75074

    • Methadone
    • Buprenorphine
    • Naltrexone
    • Medicaid
    • Medicare
    • Cash / self-pay
    Directions to WTCR Plano
  3. 3 20.6 miles

    Certified opioid treatment program

    Community Medical Services

    405 North McDonald Street, Suite B
    McKinney, TX 75069

    • Buprenorphine
    • Naltrexone
    • Medicaid
    • Medicare
    • Cash / self-pay
    Directions to Community Medical Services
  4. 4 21.0 miles

    Certified opioid treatment program

    STEP Med

    2929 Martin Luther King Jr Boulevard, Suite 4
    Dallas, TX 75215

    • Methadone
    • Medicaid
    • Medicare
    • Sliding scale
    • Cash / self-pay
    Directions to STEP Med
  5. 5 23.1 miles

    Certified opioid treatment program

    WTCR Dallas

    1808 Market Center Boulevard
    Dallas, TX 75207

    • Methadone
    • Buprenorphine
    • Naltrexone
    • Medicaid
    • Medicare
    • Cash / self-pay
    Directions to WTCR Dallas

Not sure which program fits?

A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.

(877) 762-7181

Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.

At a glance

programs within 25 mi
5
to the nearest program
12.9 mi
confirm Medicaid
5
also offer buprenorphine
4
people in Rockwall
47,251
county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
11

What methadone treatment is

The goal of methadone treatment is stabilization. When taken as prescribed, it quiets the cycle of withdrawal and craving that drives much of the harm linked to opioid addiction. People can then work, care for family, and attend counseling. Clinics near Rockwall monitor each patient's response and adjust the dose over time within standards set for programs in Texas.

Your first visit

Starting at a methadone clinic near Rockwall begins with an orientation and medical assessment. The intake process verifies identity, reviews health history, and screens for factors that could affect treatment. A doctor typically determines the initial dose after reviewing the evaluation. Patients should treat this first appointment as an important step and arrive with time set aside for it.

Paying for methadone in Texas

Paying for care is a common concern when starting methadone treatment. Costs typically involve a fee for each dosing visit plus charges for counseling and monitoring. Insurance may offset these expenses. People in Rockwall are encouraged to ask Texas clinics about accepted payment methods, insurance networks, and any help for patients who cannot afford the full fee.

Take-home doses

Not every patient starts with take-home doses, even though federal rules permit them from the first day of treatment when a clinic practitioner judges the benefits outweigh the risks. Many programs near Rockwall ask new patients to dose in person at first. Each clinic sets its own policy within the federal limits, so it is worth asking directly.

Free helpline (877) 762-7181

Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.

Choosing a clinic

Starting methadone involves an induction period during which medical staff adjust your dose gradually. Attend all scheduled appointments during this phase and report how you feel honestly. Clinics use your feedback to reach a dose that manages withdrawal and cravings effectively.

Questions to ask a clinic

  • What are the rules around take-home medication privileges?
  • How do you handle missed appointments or emergencies?
  • Do you offer same-day admission for new patients?
  • What documents do I need to bring to enroll?
  • How long does the intake process usually take?
  • What support services do you offer beyond medication?

Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared

All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.

MedicationHow it is takenWhere you get itDaily clinic visitsWho prescribes
Methadone Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day Only at a certified opioid treatment program Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules
Buprenorphine Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program Usually no Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications
Naltrexone Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting Any licensed prescriber

Treatment in Texas

certified programs listed in Texas
85
of them confirm Medicaid
78%

Places with the most programs nearby

  1. Euless, TX19 programs
  2. Addison, TX15 programs
  3. Cedar Hill, TX14 programs
  4. Haslet, TX13 programs
  5. Humble, TX12 programs

Questions about methadone clinics near Rockwall

How many methadone treatment programs are near Rockwall, TX?

5 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Rockwall, TX; 4 confirm they offer methadone.

Which methadone clinic is closest to Rockwall?

WTCR Garland is the closest listed clinic, 12.9 miles from Rockwall by straight-line distance.

Do methadone clinics near Rockwall accept Medicaid?

5 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.

Do methadone clinics near Rockwall also offer buprenorphine?

4 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.

Is there a methadone clinic in Rockwall itself?

No clinic shown has a listed address in Rockwall itself.

More places in Texas