Texas · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Garland, TX
Residents of Garland, Texas have many certified opioid treatment programs nearby if they need methadone treatment. Within 25 miles of Garland, there are 11 certified opioid treatment programs. The closest one is about 3.1 miles away. With so many options, comparing programs can help you find counseling and medication services that fit your needs.
Clinics by distance from Garland
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1WTCR Garland3.1 mi
- 2WTCR Plano9.1 mi
- 3STEP Med12.3 mi
- 4WTCR Dallas13.4 mi
- 5Anchor of Hope15.3 mi
- 6Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital17.5 mi
- 7WTCR Irving19.7 mi
- 8Community Medical Services20.0 mi
- 9Cenikor Foundation20.1 mi
- 10Crossroads Recovery Center20.5 mi
- Center
- Garland city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Garland
11 listed within 25 miles; the nearest 10 are shown. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 3.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Garland
2848 West Kingsley Road, Suite B
Garland, TX 75041- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 9.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Plano
1108 Dobie Drive, Suite 102
Plano, TX 75074- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 12.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
STEP Med
2929 Martin Luther King Jr Boulevard, Suite 4
Dallas, TX 75215- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 13.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Dallas
1808 Market Center Boulevard
Dallas, TX 75207- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 15.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Anchor of Hope
2307 Springlake Road, Suite 500
Dallas, TX 75234- Methadone
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 17.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital
4500 South Lancaster Road
Dallas, TX 75216- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
-
7 19.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Irving
1116 West Pioneer Drive
Irving, TX 75061- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 20.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Medical Services
405 North McDonald Street, Suite B
McKinney, TX 75069- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 20.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Cenikor Foundation
2425 Texas Drive
Irving, TX 75062- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Cash / self-pay
-
10 20.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Crossroads Recovery Center
5552 South Hampton Road
Dallas, TX 75232- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 11
- to the nearest program
- 3.1 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 9
- also offer buprenorphine
- 8
- people in Garland
- 246,018
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 11
What methadone treatment is
It is important to understand that methadone is not simply swapping one addiction for another. A properly dosed maintenance medication does not produce euphoria in tolerant patients and allows normal functioning. Federal guidance treats methadone as evidence-based medical care for opioid use disorder, and programs in Garland follow that framework when serving patients in Texas.
Your first visit
First-time patients at methadone clinics should come prepared with identification, insurance information if available, and a list of any medications they currently take. In Garland, the intake visit usually includes a medical evaluation and a discussion of treatment history with a counselor. The information gathered helps clinical staff determine whether methadone treatment is appropriate and design a starting plan.
Paying for methadone in Texas
Some patients qualify for public assistance that helps cover methadone care. Medicaid covers opioid treatment for eligible members, and certain state-funded programs support people who cannot afford to pay. In Garland, clinic staff can often point patients toward Texas resources. Bringing proof of income and insurance to the intake visit speeds up the process.
Take-home doses
Ask any clinic you are considering how it handles take-home doses. The federal rule allows them from the first day of treatment when a practitioner judges the benefits outweigh the risks, but clinics set their own policies within federal limits. Some programs dose new patients in person daily before extending take-home privileges.
Choosing a clinic
Some clinics offer additional services such as primary care referrals, mental health support, prenatal care coordination, or recovery groups. If these matter to you, ask each program in Garland what is available on-site or through partnerships.
Questions to ask a clinic
- Do you provide mental health screening and referrals?
- How often do I need to visit the clinic?
- Are there waitlists to start treatment right now?
- Is counseling included with the medication program?
- What are the rules around take-home medication privileges?
- What support services do you offer beyond medication?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Texas
- certified programs listed in Texas
- 85
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 78%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Euless, TX19 programs
- Addison, TX15 programs
- Cedar Hill, TX14 programs
- Haslet, TX13 programs
- Humble, TX12 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Garland
How many methadone treatment programs are near Garland, TX?
11 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Garland, TX; 9 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Garland?
WTCR Garland is the closest listed clinic, 3.1 miles from Garland by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Garland accept Medicaid?
9 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Garland also offer buprenorphine?
8 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Garland itself?
Yes. At least one clinic shown has a listed address in Garland.
