Texas · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Plano, TX
Plano, Texas offers excellent access to methadone treatment, with 10 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles. The nearest program is only about 1.1 miles away, making it easy to attend regular appointments. These centers provide medication-assisted treatment combined with counseling and support services. Explore this page to compare your local options.
Clinics by distance from Plano
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1WTCR Plano1.1 mi
- 2WTCR Garland9.9 mi
- 3Community Medical Services13.5 mi
- 4Anchor of Hope13.7 mi
- 5Symetria Recovery16.2 mi
- 6WTCR Dallas17.1 mi
- 7STEP Med17.6 mi
- 8Cenikor Foundation20.2 mi
- 9WTCR Irving20.4 mi
- 10Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital23.2 mi
- Center
- Plano city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Plano
10 listed within 25 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 1.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Plano
1108 Dobie Drive, Suite 102
Plano, TX 75074- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 9.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Garland
2848 West Kingsley Road, Suite B
Garland, TX 75041- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 13.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Medical Services
405 North McDonald Street, Suite B
McKinney, TX 75069- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 13.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Anchor of Hope
2307 Springlake Road, Suite 500
Dallas, TX 75234- Methadone
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 16.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Symetria Recovery
1850 LakePointe Drive, Suite 400
Lewisville, TX 75057- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 17.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Dallas
1808 Market Center Boulevard
Dallas, TX 75207- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 17.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
STEP Med
2929 Martin Luther King Jr Boulevard, Suite 4
Dallas, TX 75215- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 20.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Cenikor Foundation
2425 Texas Drive
Irving, TX 75062- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 20.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Irving
1116 West Pioneer Drive
Irving, TX 75061- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
10 23.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital
4500 South Lancaster Road
Dallas, TX 75216- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 10
- to the nearest program
- 1.1 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 8
- also offer buprenorphine
- 8
- people in Plano
- 285,494
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 95
What methadone treatment is
Unlike pain medications taken on an as-needed schedule, methadone for addiction treatment is dispensed once a day in a precise dose determined by medical staff. Its long half-life means one dose can control withdrawal symptoms for a full day. This daily structure is a core feature of the treatment model used at clinics in Plano and across Texas.
Your first visit
Before treatment can start, a first appointment at a clinic in Plano is generally required. During intake, staff explain how the program works and answer questions about methadone. A medical evaluation and drug screening are common parts of this visit. Bring a photo ID, insurance details if applicable, and a list of current medications to help the process move smoothly.
Paying for methadone in Texas
Public and private payment options both exist for methadone care. Medicaid may cover treatment for those who are eligible, and some clinics participate in state programs that subsidize care for people with low incomes. Residents of Plano can contact Texas clinics to ask which payment sources they accept and what documentation is required.
Take-home doses
Patients who travel or work irregular hours often value take-home doses, which reduce the need for daily clinic visits. Federal rules cap how many days of medication can be carried at once, starting with up to a week in the first two weeks of treatment and increasing over time with clinic approval.
Choosing a clinic
Methadone must be taken exactly as prescribed. Because it is a long-acting medication, combining it with other sedatives or adjusting your dose on your own can be dangerous. Clinic staff monitor dosing and can answer questions about safe use.
Questions to ask a clinic
- Do you provide mental health screening and referrals?
- How much does treatment cost with insurance?
- How long does the intake process usually take?
- What are the rules around take-home medication privileges?
- How long before I can earn take-home privileges?
- Do you treat pregnant patients in your program?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Texas
- certified programs listed in Texas
- 85
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 78%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Euless, TX19 programs
- Addison, TX15 programs
- Cedar Hill, TX14 programs
- Haslet, TX13 programs
- Humble, TX12 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Plano
How many methadone treatment programs are near Plano, TX?
10 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Plano, TX; 8 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Plano?
WTCR Plano is the closest listed clinic, 1.1 miles from Plano by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Plano accept Medicaid?
8 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Plano also offer buprenorphine?
8 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Plano itself?
Yes. At least one clinic shown has a listed address in Plano.
