Texas · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Allen, TX
People in Allen, TX looking for methadone treatment have convenient access to several programs. There are 7 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles, with the closest about 5 miles from Allen. Because multiple programs are within a short drive, comparing their services and hours can help you find the best match. This page can help you take the first step toward finding care.
Clinics by distance from Allen
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1WTCR Plano5.0 mi
- 2Community Medical Services7.5 mi
- 3WTCR Garland15.5 mi
- 4Anchor of Hope18.5 mi
- 5Symetria Recovery18.8 mi
- 6WTCR Dallas23.1 mi
- 7STEP Med23.6 mi
- Center
- Allen city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Allen
7 listed within 25 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 5.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Plano
1108 Dobie Drive, Suite 102
Plano, TX 75074- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 7.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Medical Services
405 North McDonald Street, Suite B
McKinney, TX 75069- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 15.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Garland
2848 West Kingsley Road, Suite B
Garland, TX 75041- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 18.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Anchor of Hope
2307 Springlake Road, Suite 500
Dallas, TX 75234- Methadone
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 18.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Symetria Recovery
1850 LakePointe Drive, Suite 400
Lewisville, TX 75057- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 23.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Dallas
1808 Market Center Boulevard
Dallas, TX 75207- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 23.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
STEP Med
2929 Martin Luther King Jr Boulevard, Suite 4
Dallas, TX 75215- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 7
- to the nearest program
- 5.0 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 5
- also offer buprenorphine
- 5
- people in Allen
- 104,627
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 95
What methadone treatment is
In practical terms, methadone gives people a daily foundation. Withdrawal symptoms and cravings subside, mental fog clears, and the constant search for opioids stops dominating the day. Research shows this stability supports better engagement with counseling, employment, and family life. Treatment centers near Allen offer methadone as one pathway toward that stability for residents of Texas.
Your first visit
During the first visit to a Allen methadone clinic, patients complete the intake process required by federal and state regulations. This includes providing identification, discussing health and substance use history, and undergoing an initial evaluation. Counseling options are explained, since participation in counseling is a standard part of methadone treatment programs across the country.
Paying for methadone in Texas
The total cost of methadone care includes more than the medication. Intake medical exams, counseling sessions, and periodic drug screens may be billed separately or included in a package fee. People considering treatment in Allen should ask each Texas clinic for a complete list of charges so there are no surprises later.
Take-home doses
Patients who travel or work irregular hours often value take-home doses, which reduce the need for daily clinic visits. Federal rules cap how many days of medication can be carried at once, starting with up to a week in the first two weeks of treatment and increasing over time with clinic approval.
Choosing a clinic
A good methadone program treats more than the medication itself. Look for clinics that offer counseling, case management, and coordination with other healthcare services. Comprehensive care is a core expectation of federally supported opioid treatment programs in Texas.
Questions to ask a clinic
- What support services do you offer beyond medication?
- Can I get take-home doses while traveling?
- Do you offer same-day admission for new patients?
- What documents do I need to bring to enroll?
- How do you handle missed appointments or emergencies?
- Do you provide mental health screening and referrals?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Texas
- certified programs listed in Texas
- 85
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 78%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Euless, TX19 programs
- Addison, TX15 programs
- Cedar Hill, TX14 programs
- Haslet, TX13 programs
- Humble, TX12 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Allen
How many methadone treatment programs are near Allen, TX?
7 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Allen, TX; 6 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Allen?
WTCR Plano is the closest listed clinic, 5.0 miles from Allen by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Allen accept Medicaid?
5 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Allen also offer buprenorphine?
5 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Allen itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Allen itself.
