Texas · Opioid treatment programs

Methadone Clinics in Allen, TX

People in Allen, TX looking for methadone treatment have convenient access to several programs. There are 7 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles, with the closest about 5 miles from Allen. Because multiple programs are within a short drive, comparing their services and hours can help you find the best match. This page can help you take the first step toward finding care.

Free helpline (877) 762-7181

Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.

Methadone treatment near Allen, TX

Clinics by distance from Allen

Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.

Methadone clinics by distance from Allen, TX City center 1. WTCR Plano, 5.0 mi1 2. Community Medical Services, 7.5 mi2 3. WTCR Garland, 15.5 mi3 4. Anchor of Hope, 18.5 mi4 5. Symetria Recovery, 18.8 mi5 6. WTCR Dallas, 23.1 mi6 7. STEP Med, 23.6 mi7 5 mi 10 mi 25 mi TX © OpenStreetMap contributors, Overture Maps
  1. 1WTCR Plano5.0 mi
  2. 2Community Medical Services7.5 mi
  3. 3WTCR Garland15.5 mi
  4. 4Anchor of Hope18.5 mi
  5. 5Symetria Recovery18.8 mi
  6. 6WTCR Dallas23.1 mi
  7. 7STEP Med23.6 mi
Center
Allen city center (Census point)
Rings
Straight-line distance, not drive time
Pins
Programs, numbered nearest first

Treatment programs near Allen

7 listed within 25 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.

  1. 1 5.0 miles

    Certified opioid treatment program

    WTCR Plano

    1108 Dobie Drive, Suite 102
    Plano, TX 75074

    • Methadone
    • Buprenorphine
    • Naltrexone
    • Medicaid
    • Medicare
    • Cash / self-pay
    Directions to WTCR Plano
  2. 2 7.5 miles

    Certified opioid treatment program

    Community Medical Services

    405 North McDonald Street, Suite B
    McKinney, TX 75069

    • Buprenorphine
    • Naltrexone
    • Medicaid
    • Medicare
    • Cash / self-pay
    Directions to Community Medical Services
  3. 3 15.5 miles

    Certified opioid treatment program

    WTCR Garland

    2848 West Kingsley Road, Suite B
    Garland, TX 75041

    • Methadone
    • Buprenorphine
    • Naltrexone
    • Medicaid
    • Medicare
    • Cash / self-pay
    Directions to WTCR Garland
  4. 4 18.5 miles

    Certified opioid treatment program

    Anchor of Hope

    2307 Springlake Road, Suite 500
    Dallas, TX 75234

    • Methadone
    • Medicare
    • Sliding scale
    • Cash / self-pay
    Directions to Anchor of Hope
  5. 5 18.8 miles

    Certified opioid treatment program

    Symetria Recovery

    1850 LakePointe Drive, Suite 400
    Lewisville, TX 75057

    • Methadone
    • Buprenorphine
    • Naltrexone
    • Medicare
    • Sliding scale
    • Cash / self-pay
    Directions to Symetria Recovery
  6. 6 23.1 miles

    Certified opioid treatment program

    WTCR Dallas

    1808 Market Center Boulevard
    Dallas, TX 75207

    • Methadone
    • Buprenorphine
    • Naltrexone
    • Medicaid
    • Medicare
    • Cash / self-pay
    Directions to WTCR Dallas
  7. 7 23.6 miles

    Certified opioid treatment program

    STEP Med

    2929 Martin Luther King Jr Boulevard, Suite 4
    Dallas, TX 75215

    • Methadone
    • Medicaid
    • Medicare
    • Sliding scale
    • Cash / self-pay
    Directions to STEP Med

Not sure which program fits?

A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.

(877) 762-7181

Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.

At a glance

programs within 25 mi
7
to the nearest program
5.0 mi
confirm Medicaid
5
also offer buprenorphine
5
people in Allen
104,627
county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
95

What methadone treatment is

In practical terms, methadone gives people a daily foundation. Withdrawal symptoms and cravings subside, mental fog clears, and the constant search for opioids stops dominating the day. Research shows this stability supports better engagement with counseling, employment, and family life. Treatment centers near Allen offer methadone as one pathway toward that stability for residents of Texas.

Your first visit

During the first visit to a Allen methadone clinic, patients complete the intake process required by federal and state regulations. This includes providing identification, discussing health and substance use history, and undergoing an initial evaluation. Counseling options are explained, since participation in counseling is a standard part of methadone treatment programs across the country.

Paying for methadone in Texas

The total cost of methadone care includes more than the medication. Intake medical exams, counseling sessions, and periodic drug screens may be billed separately or included in a package fee. People considering treatment in Allen should ask each Texas clinic for a complete list of charges so there are no surprises later.

Take-home doses

Patients who travel or work irregular hours often value take-home doses, which reduce the need for daily clinic visits. Federal rules cap how many days of medication can be carried at once, starting with up to a week in the first two weeks of treatment and increasing over time with clinic approval.

Free helpline (877) 762-7181

Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.

Choosing a clinic

A good methadone program treats more than the medication itself. Look for clinics that offer counseling, case management, and coordination with other healthcare services. Comprehensive care is a core expectation of federally supported opioid treatment programs in Texas.

Questions to ask a clinic

  • What support services do you offer beyond medication?
  • Can I get take-home doses while traveling?
  • Do you offer same-day admission for new patients?
  • What documents do I need to bring to enroll?
  • How do you handle missed appointments or emergencies?
  • Do you provide mental health screening and referrals?

Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared

All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.

MedicationHow it is takenWhere you get itDaily clinic visitsWho prescribes
Methadone Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day Only at a certified opioid treatment program Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules
Buprenorphine Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program Usually no Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications
Naltrexone Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting Any licensed prescriber

Treatment in Texas

certified programs listed in Texas
85
of them confirm Medicaid
78%

Places with the most programs nearby

  1. Euless, TX19 programs
  2. Addison, TX15 programs
  3. Cedar Hill, TX14 programs
  4. Haslet, TX13 programs
  5. Humble, TX12 programs

Questions about methadone clinics near Allen

How many methadone treatment programs are near Allen, TX?

7 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Allen, TX; 6 confirm they offer methadone.

Which methadone clinic is closest to Allen?

WTCR Plano is the closest listed clinic, 5.0 miles from Allen by straight-line distance.

Do methadone clinics near Allen accept Medicaid?

5 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.

Do methadone clinics near Allen also offer buprenorphine?

5 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.

Is there a methadone clinic in Allen itself?

No clinic shown has a listed address in Allen itself.

More places in Texas