Ohio · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Rocky River, OH
Rocky River, OH, is a city near Cleveland, and residents have several choices for opioid treatment nearby. There are 7 certified opioid treatment programs within 10 miles of Rocky River. The closest one is 7.4 miles away, so methadone treatment and counseling are within reach. This page can help you compare your options and begin recovery.
Clinics by distance from Rocky River
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Community Medical Services7.4 mi
- 2Cleveland Clinic7.6 mi
- 3Stella Maris7.7 mi
- 4BrightView Health7.8 mi
- 5Your Precious Dreams LLC8.7 mi
- 6Cleveland Treatment Center Inc9.1 mi
- 7Community Medical Services9.8 mi
- Center
- Rocky River city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Rocky River
7 listed within 10 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 7.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Medical Services
6300 Brookpark Road
Cleveland, OH 44129- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 7.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Cleveland Clinic
1730 West 25th Street, Suite 2-A
Cleveland, OH 44113- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 7.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Stella Maris
1320 Washington Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44113- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 7.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
BrightView Health
5850 Ridge Road
Cleveland, OH 44129- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 8.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Your Precious Dreams LLC
1300 East 9th Street, Suite 1210
Cleveland, OH 44114- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 9.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Cleveland Treatment Center Inc
1127 Carnegie Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44115- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 9.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Medical Services
2828 Carnegie Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44115- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 10 mi
- 7
- to the nearest program
- 7.4 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 7
- also offer buprenorphine
- 7
- people in Rocky River
- 21,755
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 304
What methadone treatment is
Methadone is available only through certified opioid treatment programs for the purpose of treating opioid use disorder. Patients cannot obtain it through a standard pharmacy prescription for addiction care. That restriction reflects how the medication is regulated federally, and it means people in Rocky River who want this treatment must register with a licensed clinic, such as those serving Ohio.
Your first visit
Starting methadone treatment begins with an intake appointment at a licensed clinic. In Rocky River, this first visit typically involves completing forms, meeting with medical staff, and undergoing an initial assessment. Clinics follow federal guidelines established under SAMHSA oversight. Patients should arrive early, bring identification, and be prepared to discuss their health history honestly and completely with staff.
Paying for methadone in Ohio
Patients comparing clinics near Rocky River should ask each program the same set of payment questions: What does the standard fee cover? Which insurance plans do you accept? Are there discounts for paying weekly versus monthly? Is financial assistance available? Writing down the answers makes it easier to compare programs side by side and choose the one that fits your budget.
Take-home doses
Federal law sets maximums for how many days of medication a patient may carry at once. During the first two weeks of treatment, up to a week of take-home doses is allowed. From day fifteen, the maximum rises to two weeks, and from day thirty-one it reaches four weeks, provided the clinic approves.
Choosing a clinic
Some clinics offer additional services such as primary care referrals, mental health support, prenatal care coordination, or recovery groups. If these matter to you, ask each program near Rocky River what is available on-site or through partnerships.
Questions to ask a clinic
- Do you treat pregnant patients in your program?
- What are the rules around take-home medication privileges?
- How much does treatment cost with insurance?
- What documents do I need to bring to enroll?
- How do you handle missed appointments or emergencies?
- Can I get take-home doses while traveling?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Ohio
- certified programs listed in Ohio
- 123
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 97%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Columbus, OH16 programs
- Cincinnati, OH13 programs
- Cleveland, OH10 programs
- Ross, OH8 programs
- Cuyahoga Falls, OH7 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Rocky River
How many methadone treatment programs are near Rocky River, OH?
7 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 10 miles of Rocky River, OH; 2 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Rocky River?
Community Medical Services is the closest listed clinic, 7.4 miles from Rocky River by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Rocky River accept Medicaid?
7 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Rocky River also offer buprenorphine?
7 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Rocky River itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Rocky River itself.
