Maryland · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Randallstown, MD
Randallstown, Maryland residents can choose from 19 certified opioid treatment programs within 10 miles. The nearest one is 3.6 miles away, making methadone treatment easily accessible. With many programs in the surrounding area, you have flexibility in finding the right fit. Certified programs offer medication dosing, counseling, and recovery support.
Clinics by distance from Randallstown
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Pikesville Health Services3.6 mi
- 2A Helping Hand5.4 mi
- 3Amazing Care Mental Health/SUD Servs5.7 mi
- 4BNJ Health Services LLC6.5 mi
- 5Metwork Health Services Inc6.5 mi
- 6Park Heights Health Services Inc6.8 mi
- 7Park West Health System Inc6.9 mi
- 8Jael Health Services Inc7.1 mi
- 9Sinai Hospital7.6 mi
- 10Omnis Health Life LLC7.9 mi
- Center
- Randallstown city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Randallstown
19 listed within 10 miles; the nearest 10 are shown. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 3.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Pikesville Health Services
1209 Greenwood Road
Pikesville, MD 21208- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 5.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
A Helping Hand
6401 Dogwood Road, Suite 201
Gwynn Oak, MD 21207- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 5.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Amazing Care Mental Health/SUD Servs
5512 Wesley Avenue
Gwynn Oak, MD 21207- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 6.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
BNJ Health Services LLC
5248 Reistesrtown Road
Baltimore, MD 21215- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 6.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Metwork Health Services Inc
2120 Liberty Road
Sykesville, MD 21784- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 6.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Park Heights Health Services Inc
5260 Park Heights Avenue
Baltimore, MD 21215- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 6.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Park West Health System Inc
3319 West Belvedere Avenue
Baltimore, MD 21215- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 7.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Jael Health Services Inc
10176 Baltimore National Pike, Suite 115
Ellicott City, MD 21042- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 7.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Sinai Hospital
2440 Cylburn Avenue
Baltimore, MD 21215- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
-
10 7.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Omnis Health Life LLC
2200 Garrison Boulevard
Baltimore, MD 21216- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 10 mi
- 19
- to the nearest program
- 3.6 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 19
- also offer buprenorphine
- 17
- people in Randallstown
- 33,655
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 199
What methadone treatment is
Effectiveness is the main reason methadone remains widely used. Long-term studies associate it with reduced illicit opioid use, lower overdose risk, reduced infectious disease transmission, and improved retention in treatment. Federal agencies include it among the recommended medications for opioid use disorder. People in Randallstown considering treatment can discuss with a Maryland licensed program whether this option fits their situation.
Your first visit
The first day of treatment looks different from a regular dosing day. At methadone clinics in Maryland, the initial visit involves completing an intake assessment, meeting medical staff, and learning program rules. Patients are typically observed after receiving early doses to monitor how the medication affects them. Planning for a longer stay at the clinic on this first day is wise.
Paying for methadone in Maryland
Your first conversation with a methadone clinic near Randallstown should include a clear discussion of cost. Coverage through Maryland Medicaid often pays for the full range of treatment services thanks to the state's expansion policy. Patients paying directly can request written pricing to compare programs fairly.
Take-home doses
The federal rule updated in 2024 gave clinics more room to offer take-home doses early in treatment. If the medical director or practitioner believes the benefits outweigh the risks, take-homes can start on day one. Many programs still ask new patients to dose in person at first, so asking about the policy is a reasonable step.
Choosing a clinic
Before enrolling, ask each clinic how new patients are admitted, whether there is a waitlist, and what documents to bring. Knowing the intake process in advance makes your first appointment smoother and helps you compare programs near Randallstown.
Questions to ask a clinic
- Is counseling included with the medication program?
- Do you accept Medicaid for methadone treatment?
- How often do I need to visit the clinic?
- How long does the intake process usually take?
- Can I transfer my treatment from another clinic?
- What are your clinic hours each day?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Maryland
- certified programs listed in Maryland
- 118
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 97%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Baltimore, MD66 programs
- Abingdon, MD10 programs
- College Park, MD9 programs
- Chesapeake City, MD6 programs
- Crownsville, MD5 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Randallstown
How many methadone treatment programs are near Randallstown, MD?
19 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 10 miles of Randallstown, MD; 14 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Randallstown?
Pikesville Health Services is the closest listed clinic, 3.6 miles from Randallstown by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Randallstown accept Medicaid?
19 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Randallstown also offer buprenorphine?
17 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Randallstown itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Randallstown itself.
