Rhode Island · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Cranston, RI
For residents of Cranston, RI looking for methadone treatment, this page can help. There are 16 certified opioid treatment programs within 10 miles of the city. The closest one is only about 0.4 miles away, making care very accessible. With so many programs nearby, you have plenty of options as you explore medication, counseling, and support services.
Clinics by distance from Cranston
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1CODAC Behavioral Healthcare0.4 mi
- 2CODAC Behavioral Healthcare1.9 mi
- 3Providence Comprehensive Treatment Ctr2.2 mi
- 4VICTA2.2 mi
- 5Addiction Recovery Institute3.2 mi
- 6Veterans Affairs Medical Center3.6 mi
- 7Roger Williams Medical Center3.8 mi
- 8Tri County Comm Action Agency3.9 mi
- 9CODAC Behavioral Healthcare4.7 mi
- 10CODAC Behavioral Healthcare5.1 mi
- Center
- Cranston city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Cranston
16 listed within 10 miles; the nearest 10 are shown. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 0.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
CODAC Behavioral Healthcare
1052 Park Avenue
Cranston, RI 02910- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 1.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
CODAC Behavioral Healthcare
349 Huntington Avenue
Providence, RI 02909- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 2.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Providence Comprehensive Treatment Ctr
66 Pavilion Avenue, 1st Floor
Providence, RI 02905- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 2.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
VICTA
110 Elmwood Avenue
Providence, RI 02907- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 3.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Addiction Recovery Institute
205 Hallene Road, Suite 102
Warwick, RI 02886- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 3.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Veterans Affairs Medical Center
830 Chalkstone Avenue, Unit 116-F
Providence, RI 02908- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicare
-
7 3.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Roger Williams Medical Center
825 Chalkstone Avenue
Providence, RI 02908- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 3.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Tri County Comm Action Agency
1126 Hartford Avenue
Johnston, RI 02919- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 4.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
CODAC Behavioral Healthcare
45 Royal Little Drive
Providence, RI 02904- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
10 5.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
CODAC Behavioral Healthcare
850 Waterman Avenue
East Providence, RI 02914- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 10 mi
- 16
- to the nearest program
- 0.4 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 15
- also offer buprenorphine
- 16
- people in Cranston
- 82,934
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 117
What methadone treatment is
Methadone is available only through certified opioid treatment programs for the purpose of treating opioid use disorder. Patients cannot obtain it through a standard pharmacy prescription for addiction care. That restriction reflects how the medication is regulated federally, and it means people in Cranston who want this treatment must register with a licensed clinic, such as those serving Rhode Island.
Your first visit
Starting at a methadone clinic in Cranston begins with an orientation and medical assessment. The intake process verifies identity, reviews health history, and screens for factors that could affect treatment. A doctor typically determines the initial dose after reviewing the evaluation. Patients should treat this first appointment as an important step and arrive with time set aside for it.
Paying for methadone in Rhode Island
Financial planning matters when starting methadone treatment in Cranston. Because daily clinic visits are part of early treatment, even modest per-visit fees add up over time. Medicaid coverage in Rhode Island can reduce or eliminate these costs for eligible adults in Rhode Island. Uninsured patients should ask each clinic about its self-pay structure and whether any assistance programs apply.
Take-home doses
Federal law sets maximums for how many days of medication a patient may carry at once. During the first two weeks of treatment, up to a week of take-home doses is allowed. From day fifteen, the maximum rises to two weeks, and from day thirty-one it reaches four weeks, provided the clinic approves.
Choosing a clinic
Some clinics offer additional services such as primary care referrals, mental health support, prenatal care coordination, or recovery groups. If these matter to you, ask each program in Cranston what is available on-site or through partnerships.
Questions to ask a clinic
- Do you provide mental health screening and referrals?
- How do you handle missed appointments or emergencies?
- How much does treatment cost with insurance?
- Can I transfer my treatment from another clinic?
- What are your clinic hours each day?
- Are there waitlists to start treatment right now?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Rhode Island
- certified programs listed in Rhode Island
- 22
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 95%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Central Falls, RI16 programs
- Kingston, RI3 programs
- Tiverton, RI3 programs
- Westerly, RI1 program
Questions about methadone clinics near Cranston
How many methadone treatment programs are near Cranston, RI?
16 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 10 miles of Cranston, RI; 12 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Cranston?
CODAC Behavioral Healthcare is the closest listed clinic, 0.4 miles from Cranston by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Cranston accept Medicaid?
15 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Cranston also offer buprenorphine?
16 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Cranston itself?
Yes. At least one clinic shown has a listed address in Cranston.
