Texas · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Irving, TX
If you live in Irving, TX, methadone treatment is very close by. Within 25 miles of Irving, there are 16 certified opioid treatment programs to choose from. The nearest one is only about 0.8 miles away. With so many options nearby, you can compare programs and find one that suits your needs.
Clinics by distance from Irving
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1WTCR Irving0.8 mi
- 2Cenikor Foundation2.2 mi
- 3MAT Texas6.6 mi
- 4WTCR Dallas7.4 mi
- 5Anchor of Hope7.8 mi
- 6Crossroads Recovery Center10.8 mi
- 7STEP Med11.0 mi
- 8North Texas Addiction Counseling Inc11.9 mi
- 9Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital12.4 mi
- 10Symetria Recovery13.6 mi
- Center
- Irving city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Irving
16 listed within 25 miles; the nearest 10 are shown. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 0.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Irving
1116 West Pioneer Drive
Irving, TX 75061- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 2.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Cenikor Foundation
2425 Texas Drive
Irving, TX 75062- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 6.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
MAT Texas
2100 North State Highway 360, Suite 1904
Grand Prairie, TX 75050- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 7.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Dallas
1808 Market Center Boulevard
Dallas, TX 75207- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 7.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Anchor of Hope
2307 Springlake Road, Suite 500
Dallas, TX 75234- Methadone
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 10.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Crossroads Recovery Center
5552 South Hampton Road
Dallas, TX 75232- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 11.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
STEP Med
2929 Martin Luther King Jr Boulevard, Suite 4
Dallas, TX 75215- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 11.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
North Texas Addiction Counseling Inc
124 West Pioneer Parkway, Suite 120
Arlington, TX 76010- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 12.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Department of Veteran Affairs Hospital
4500 South Lancaster Road
Dallas, TX 75216- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
-
10 13.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Symetria Recovery
1813 Harwood Court
Hurst, TX 76054- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 16
- to the nearest program
- 0.8 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 13
- also offer buprenorphine
- 12
- people in Irving
- 256,684
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 589
What methadone treatment is
Effectiveness is the main reason methadone remains widely used. Long-term studies associate it with reduced illicit opioid use, lower overdose risk, reduced infectious disease transmission, and improved retention in treatment. Federal agencies include it among the recommended medications for opioid use disorder. People in Irving considering treatment can discuss with a Texas licensed program whether this option fits their situation.
Your first visit
New patients in Texas typically complete an intake process before receiving their first dose of methadone. This includes a health assessment, questions about substance use history, and a discussion of counseling options. Federal and state rules apply to starting treatment, so clinics follow specific steps during the first visit. Expect the appointment to take a significant portion of the day.
Paying for methadone in Texas
Paying for treatment usually starts with a conversation at the clinic. Staff can explain what the fees cover, which insurance plans they accept, and whether financial help is available. Because Texas has not adopted Medicaid expansion, eligibility for public coverage varies. People in Irving should ask about all options before their first visit.
Take-home doses
Some patients in Texas dose in person every day; others carry medication home for several days at a time. The difference comes down to clinic policy and individual circumstances. Federal rules set the maximums, including up to four weeks of take-home doses from day thirty-one, but each program decides how far within those limits to go.
Choosing a clinic
Methadone is a long-acting opioid medication used to treat opioid use disorder. Taken as prescribed at a licensed clinic, it reduces withdrawal symptoms and cravings without producing the euphoria associated with misuse. It is one of several evidence-based medication options recognized by SAMHSA.
Questions to ask a clinic
- Do you treat pregnant patients in your program?
- How much does treatment cost with insurance?
- How long does the intake process usually take?
- What are your clinic hours each day?
- How long before I can earn take-home privileges?
- Can I get take-home doses while traveling?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Texas
- certified programs listed in Texas
- 85
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 78%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Euless, TX19 programs
- Addison, TX15 programs
- Cedar Hill, TX14 programs
- Haslet, TX13 programs
- Humble, TX12 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Irving
How many methadone treatment programs are near Irving, TX?
16 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Irving, TX; 15 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Irving?
WTCR Irving is the closest listed clinic, 0.8 miles from Irving by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Irving accept Medicaid?
13 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Irving also offer buprenorphine?
12 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Irving itself?
Yes. At least one clinic shown has a listed address in Irving.
