Texas · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Arlington, TX
Residents of Arlington, Texas have strong access to methadone treatment, with 17 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles. The closest one is just 1.9 miles from the city. With so many options nearby, you can compare programs to find one that fits your needs. Each offers medication-assisted treatment and counseling for opioid dependence.
Clinics by distance from Arlington
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1North Texas Addiction Counseling Inc1.9 mi
- 2MAT Texas4.6 mi
- 3Texas Treatment Services LLC8.5 mi
- 4Symetria Recovery8.8 mi
- 5WTCR Irving10.4 mi
- 6Cenikor Foundation10.6 mi
- 7Haltom City Treatment Services LLC10.6 mi
- 8Texas Treatment Services LLC13.0 mi
- 9MedMark Treatment Centers15.0 mi
- 10Crossroads Recovery Center15.1 mi
- Center
- Arlington city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Arlington
17 listed within 25 miles; the nearest 10 are shown. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 1.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
North Texas Addiction Counseling Inc
124 West Pioneer Parkway, Suite 120
Arlington, TX 76010- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 4.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
MAT Texas
2100 North State Highway 360, Suite 1904
Grand Prairie, TX 75050- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 8.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Texas Treatment Services LLC
4801 Brentwood Stair Road, Suite 404
Fort Worth, TX 76103- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 8.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Symetria Recovery
1813 Harwood Court
Hurst, TX 76054- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 10.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Irving
1116 West Pioneer Drive
Irving, TX 75061- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 10.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Cenikor Foundation
2425 Texas Drive
Irving, TX 75062- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 10.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Haltom City Treatment Services LLC
3529 Denton Highway, Suite D
Haltom City, TX 76117- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 13.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Texas Treatment Services LLC
700-A Hemphill Street, Suite A
Fort Worth, TX 76104- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 15.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
MedMark Treatment Centers
5201 McCart Street, Suite H
Fort Worth, TX 76115- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
10 15.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Crossroads Recovery Center
5552 South Hampton Road
Dallas, TX 75232- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 17
- to the nearest program
- 1.9 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 13
- also offer buprenorphine
- 13
- people in Arlington
- 394,266
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 469
What methadone treatment is
Methadone has been studied and used in the United States since the mid-twentieth century, giving it one of the longest track records of any addiction treatment medication. Federal health agencies recognize it as effective for reducing illicit opioid use and keeping patients engaged in care. Patients in Arlington receive it through licensed opioid treatment programs operating under Texas and federal rules.
Your first visit
The initial appointment at a methadone clinic is the starting point for medication-assisted treatment. During intake in Texas, patients provide their medical history, complete required paperwork, and meet with clinical staff. Methadone treatment is delivered under federal regulations, which means the first visit includes specific assessment and documentation steps. Follow-up appointments are usually scheduled to continue the evaluation process.
Paying for methadone in Texas
Texas has not expanded Medicaid under the Affordable Care Act, which affects how some residents pay for methadone treatment. Adults who do not qualify for Medicaid may pay clinic fees directly or use private insurance. People in Arlington can also ask about state-funded or grant-supported slots, when available, and about self-pay pricing.
Take-home doses
Ask any clinic you are considering how it handles take-home doses. The federal rule allows them from the first day of treatment when a practitioner judges the benefits outweigh the risks, but clinics set their own policies within federal limits. Some programs dose new patients in person daily before extending take-home privileges.
Choosing a clinic
Methadone treatment is regulated at the federal level, and clinics must be certified to dispense the medication. Confirming that a program in Texas is a licensed opioid treatment program protects you and ensures access to standardized care.
Questions to ask a clinic
- How do you handle missed appointments or emergencies?
- Is counseling included with the medication program?
- Is transportation assistance available for daily visits?
- Do you provide mental health screening and referrals?
- Do you accept Medicaid for methadone treatment?
- Are there waitlists to start treatment right now?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Texas
- certified programs listed in Texas
- 85
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 78%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Euless, TX19 programs
- Addison, TX15 programs
- Cedar Hill, TX14 programs
- Haslet, TX13 programs
- Humble, TX12 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Arlington
How many methadone treatment programs are near Arlington, TX?
17 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Arlington, TX; 16 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Arlington?
North Texas Addiction Counseling Inc is the closest listed clinic, 1.9 miles from Arlington by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Arlington accept Medicaid?
13 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Arlington also offer buprenorphine?
13 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Arlington itself?
Yes. At least one clinic shown has a listed address in Arlington.
