Texas · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Hurst, TX
Hurst, TX, is a city of about 40413 residents. Hurst has strong access to treatment, with 17 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles of the city. The nearest one is only about 8 miles away, making methadone treatment a convenient option for local residents. This page explains the options available for opioid use disorder care nearby, so you can better understand the choices in the area and move forward with finding a program that meets your needs.
Clinics by distance from Hurst
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Symetria Recovery1.8 mi
- 2Haltom City Treatment Services LLC5.5 mi
- 3Texas Treatment Services LLC6.5 mi
- 4MAT Texas7.0 mi
- 5North Texas Addiction Counseling Inc8.8 mi
- 6Texas Treatment Services LLC11.1 mi
- 7Cenikor Foundation11.5 mi
- 8WTCR Irving12.2 mi
- 9North Texas Addiction Counseling and13.8 mi
- 10MedMark Treatment Centers15.0 mi
- Center
- Hurst city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Hurst
17 listed within 25 miles; the nearest 10 are shown. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 1.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Symetria Recovery
1813 Harwood Court
Hurst, TX 76054- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 5.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Haltom City Treatment Services LLC
3529 Denton Highway, Suite D
Haltom City, TX 76117- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 6.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Texas Treatment Services LLC
4801 Brentwood Stair Road, Suite 404
Fort Worth, TX 76103- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 7.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
MAT Texas
2100 North State Highway 360, Suite 1904
Grand Prairie, TX 75050- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 8.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
North Texas Addiction Counseling Inc
124 West Pioneer Parkway, Suite 120
Arlington, TX 76010- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 11.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Texas Treatment Services LLC
700-A Hemphill Street, Suite A
Fort Worth, TX 76104- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 11.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Cenikor Foundation
2425 Texas Drive
Irving, TX 75062- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 12.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
WTCR Irving
1116 West Pioneer Drive
Irving, TX 75061- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 13.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
North Texas Addiction Counseling and
3539 NW Jim Wright Freeway
Fort Worth, TX 76106- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
10 15.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
MedMark Treatment Centers
5201 McCart Street, Suite H
Fort Worth, TX 76115- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 17
- to the nearest program
- 1.8 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 13
- also offer buprenorphine
- 13
- people in Hurst
- 40,413
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 469
What methadone treatment is
Methadone is one of three medications approved in the United States to treat opioid use disorder, alongside buprenorphine and naltrexone. It is a full opioid agonist, meaning it activates the brain's opioid receptors in a controlled, steady way. This steadiness helps prevent withdrawal and cravings, allowing people in Hurst to focus on recovery rather than daily symptoms.
Your first visit
New patients in Texas typically complete an intake process before receiving their first dose of methadone. This includes a health assessment, questions about substance use history, and a discussion of counseling options. Federal and state rules apply to starting treatment, so clinics follow specific steps during the first visit. Expect the appointment to take a significant portion of the day.
Paying for methadone in Texas
Most methadone clinics charge a fee for each visit, which typically covers the medication and any required services. Patients in Hurst commonly pay weekly or monthly. Insurance, including Medicaid or marketplace plans, may reduce out-of-pocket costs. Contacting clinics and insurers before the first appointment can help you understand what you will owe.
Take-home doses
Take-home doses can make treatment easier to fit around work, school, or family responsibilities. Federal maximums grow with time in treatment: up to a week of doses in the first two weeks, up to two weeks from day fifteen, and up to four weeks from day thirty-one. Clinic approval is required at each stage.
Choosing a clinic
Methadone is a long-acting opioid medication used to treat opioid use disorder. Taken as prescribed at a licensed clinic, it reduces withdrawal symptoms and cravings without producing the euphoria associated with misuse. It is one of several evidence-based medication options recognized by SAMHSA.
Questions to ask a clinic
- What should I expect during my first visit?
- How long does the intake process usually take?
- How much does treatment cost with insurance?
- How often do I need to visit the clinic?
- What are your clinic hours each day?
- Do you treat pregnant patients in your program?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Texas
- certified programs listed in Texas
- 85
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 78%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Euless, TX19 programs
- Addison, TX15 programs
- Cedar Hill, TX14 programs
- Haslet, TX13 programs
- Humble, TX12 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Hurst
How many methadone treatment programs are near Hurst, TX?
17 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Hurst, TX; 16 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Hurst?
Symetria Recovery is the closest listed clinic, 1.8 miles from Hurst by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Hurst accept Medicaid?
13 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Hurst also offer buprenorphine?
13 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Hurst itself?
Yes. At least one clinic shown has a listed address in Hurst.
