Texas · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Spring, TX
For those in Spring, Texas seeking methadone treatment, there are 9 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles. The closest program is about 5.4 miles away, making frequent appointments convenient to reach. Methadone treatment programs offer medication along with counseling and support services for opioid dependence. With several options nearby, Spring residents can choose a program that fits their recovery needs.
Clinics by distance from Spring
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Symetria Recovery5.4 mi
- 2Groundswell LLC15.7 mi
- 3Symetria Recovery16.7 mi
- 4Texas Clinic17.0 mi
- 5Texas Treatment Centers Inc17.3 mi
- 6Texas Clinic Westview20.0 mi
- 7El Dorado Texas Community Services20.1 mi
- 8Northshore Treatment Center23.0 mi
- 9Michael E DeBakey VA Medical Center24.9 mi
- Center
- Spring city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Spring
9 listed within 25 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 5.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Symetria Recovery
635 Rayford Road, Suite E
Spring, TX 77386- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 15.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Groundswell LLC
28314 Calvert Road
Tomball, TX 77377- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 16.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Symetria Recovery
17347 Village Green Drive, Suite 104
Houston, TX 77040- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 17.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Texas Clinic
6501 Fulton Street
Houston, TX 77022- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 17.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Texas Treatment Centers Inc
4800 West 34th Street, Suite B-3
Houston, TX 77092- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 20.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Texas Clinic Westview
1416 B Campbell Road, Suite 200
Houston, TX 77055- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 20.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
El Dorado Texas Community Services
1213 Durham Drive
Houston, TX 77007- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 23.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Northshore Treatment Center
1140 Westmont Drive, Suite 201
Houston, TX 77015- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 24.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Michael E DeBakey VA Medical Center
2002 Holcombe Boulevard
Houston, TX 77030- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 9
- to the nearest program
- 5.4 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 4
- also offer buprenorphine
- 9
- people in Spring
- 62,559
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 748
What methadone treatment is
For someone physically dependent on heroin or fentanyl, stopping use brings intense withdrawal that often leads to relapse. Methadone interrupts that cycle by keeping opioid receptors steadily occupied at a controlled level. The result is a comfortable, functional baseline rather than a daily rollercoaster. Clinics in Spring use this mechanism as the foundation of treatment for patients in Texas.
Your first visit
An intake appointment at a Texas methadone clinic serves as the foundation for treatment. Staff document the patient's medical background, substance use history, and current health status. The visit also covers program expectations, including daily attendance during the early phase of treatment. Because methadone is regulated as a controlled medication, the first visit includes several required verification steps.
Paying for methadone in Texas
Paying for methadone treatment often depends on insurance status. Some private health plans cover opioid treatment programs, and Medicaid may help those who qualify. Because Texas has not adopted the ACA Medicaid expansion, coverage options for low-income adults in Spring can be limited, so checking eligibility and clinic payment policies early is a practical step.
Take-home doses
Take-home eligibility depends on several factors a clinic reviews, including whether a patient attends regularly, avoids active substance use or serious behavioral problems, and has no recent diversion of medication. Whether doses can be safely transported and stored also matters. Clinics weigh these considerations against the risks before approving medication to take home.
Choosing a clinic
Starting methadone involves an induction period during which medical staff adjust your dose gradually. Attend all scheduled appointments during this phase and report how you feel honestly. Clinics use your feedback to reach a dose that manages withdrawal and cravings effectively.
Questions to ask a clinic
- What should I expect during my first visit?
- Are there waitlists to start treatment right now?
- Do you accept Medicaid for methadone treatment?
- How often do I need to visit the clinic?
- How long does the intake process usually take?
- Is counseling included with the medication program?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Texas
- certified programs listed in Texas
- 85
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 78%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Euless, TX19 programs
- Addison, TX15 programs
- Cedar Hill, TX14 programs
- Haslet, TX13 programs
- Humble, TX12 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Spring
How many methadone treatment programs are near Spring, TX?
9 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Spring, TX; 9 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Spring?
Symetria Recovery is the closest listed clinic, 5.4 miles from Spring by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Spring accept Medicaid?
4 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Spring also offer buprenorphine?
9 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Spring itself?
Yes. At least one clinic shown has a listed address in Spring.
