Utah · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Park City, UT
Park City, UT offers good access to methadone treatment, with 16 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles. The nearest one is approximately 20.4 miles away, so residents should plan for a drive to appointments, especially early in treatment when visits are frequent. These certified programs combine medication with counseling and ongoing support. Use this page to understand your local treatment options.
Clinics by distance from Park City
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Odyssey House Inc20.4 mi
- 2Hautoa Enterprises LLC20.4 mi
- 3BAART Programs20.7 mi
- 4Salt Lake City Comprehensive Treatment20.7 mi
- 5Odyssey House Inc20.8 mi
- 6Project Reality20.9 mi
- 7Odyssey House Inc21.0 mi
- 8Anicka Counseling Center21.0 mi
- 9Odyssey House Inc21.2 mi
- 10Project Reality21.3 mi
- Center
- Park City city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Park City
16 listed within 25 miles; the nearest 10 are shown. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 20.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Odyssey House Inc
3944 South 400 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84107- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 20.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Hautoa Enterprises LLC
339 East 3900 South, Suite 155
Salt Lake City, UT 84107- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 20.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
BAART Programs
164 East 5900 South, Suite A-101
Salt Lake City, UT 84107- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 20.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Salt Lake City Comprehensive Treatment
449 East 2100 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84115- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 20.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Odyssey House Inc
350 East 2100 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84115- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 20.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Project Reality
700 East 667 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84101- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 21.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Odyssey House Inc
745 East 300 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84102- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 21.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Anicka Counseling Center
3195 South Main Street, Suite 260
Salt Lake City, UT 84115- Cash / self-pay
-
9 21.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Odyssey House Inc
607 East 200 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84102- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
10 21.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Project Reality
5282 South Commerce Drive, Suite D-110
Salt Lake City, UT 84107- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 16
- to the nearest program
- 20.4 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 15
- also offer buprenorphine
- 13
- people in Park City
- 8,396
What methadone treatment is
The goal of methadone treatment is stabilization. When taken as prescribed, it quiets the cycle of withdrawal and craving that drives much of the harm linked to opioid addiction. People can then work, care for family, and attend counseling. Clinics near Park City monitor each patient's response and adjust the dose over time within standards set for programs in Utah.
Your first visit
Starting at a methadone clinic near Park City begins with an orientation and medical assessment. The intake process verifies identity, reviews health history, and screens for factors that could affect treatment. A doctor typically determines the initial dose after reviewing the evaluation. Patients should treat this first appointment as an important step and arrive with time set aside for it.
Paying for methadone in Utah
The cost of methadone treatment in Park City generally includes the medication itself and, in many cases, required counseling and medical visits. Some clinics charge one combined fee while others bill separately. Insurance can offset these expenses, and Utah residents without coverage may be able to use self-pay rates or sliding-scale fees. Comparing payment policies at a few clinics before enrolling can make long-term treatment more affordable.
Take-home doses
Holidays and weekend closures do not have to interrupt methadone treatment. Federal rules allow patients to receive take-home doses for days the clinic is closed, no matter how long they have been in the program. A clinic near Park City may handle these closures differently, so patients should confirm the arrangement with their program.
Choosing a clinic
Your first appointment usually includes a comprehensive assessment covering medical history, substance use history, and current health status. Bring identification, insurance information if applicable, and a list of any medications you take. Clinics near Park City will explain their specific requirements.
Questions to ask a clinic
- How often do I need to visit the clinic?
- What support services do you offer beyond medication?
- Can I transfer my treatment from another clinic?
- How long before I can earn take-home privileges?
- Do you offer same-day admission for new patients?
- How do you handle missed appointments or emergencies?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Utah
- certified programs listed in Utah
- 32
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 97%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Draper, UT22 programs
- Bountiful, UT19 programs
- Magna, UT18 programs
- Park City, UT16 programs
- Clearfield, UT9 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Park City
How many methadone treatment programs are near Park City, UT?
16 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Park City, UT; 7 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Park City?
Odyssey House Inc is the closest listed clinic, 20.4 miles from Park City by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Park City accept Medicaid?
15 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Park City also offer buprenorphine?
13 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Park City itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Park City itself.
