Indiana · Opioid treatment programs

Methadone Clinics in Jeffersonville, IN

If you live in Jeffersonville, Indiana and need methadone treatment, there are 4 certified opioid treatment programs within 10 miles. The closest one is about 2.8 miles away, so help is close to home. Having multiple programs nearby means you can look for one that fits your schedule and needs. This page provides information to support you in finding the right program.

Free helpline (877) 762-7181

Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.

Methadone treatment near Jeffersonville, IN

Clinics by distance from Jeffersonville

Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.

Methadone clinics by distance from Jeffersonville, IN City center 1. Getwell Recovery, 2.8 mi1 2. Southern Indiana Comprehensive, 7.8 mi2 3. MedMark Treatment Center, 8.1 mi3 4. Crossroads Treatment Centers, 9.8 mi4 5 mi 10 mi IN © OpenStreetMap contributors, Overture Maps
  1. 1Getwell Recovery2.8 mi
  2. 2Southern Indiana Comprehensive7.8 mi
  3. 3MedMark Treatment Center8.1 mi
  4. 4Crossroads Treatment Centers9.8 mi
Center
Jeffersonville city center (Census point)
Rings
Straight-line distance, not drive time
Pins
Programs, numbered nearest first

Treatment programs near Jeffersonville

4 listed within 10 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.

  1. 1 2.8 miles

    Certified opioid treatment program

    Getwell Recovery

    1211 West Broadway Street, Suite A
    Louisville, KY 40203

    • Methadone
    • Buprenorphine
    • Naltrexone
    • Medicaid
    • Medicare
    • Cash / self-pay
    Directions to Getwell Recovery
  2. 2 7.8 miles

    Certified opioid treatment program

    Southern Indiana Comprehensive

    7509 Charlestown Pike
    Charlestown, IN 47111

    • Buprenorphine
    • Naltrexone
    • Medicaid
    • Medicare
    • Cash / self-pay
    Directions to Southern Indiana Comprehensive
  3. 3 8.1 miles

    Certified opioid treatment program

    MedMark Treatment Center

    4922 Poplar Level Road
    Louisville, KY 40219

    • Methadone
    • Buprenorphine
    • Naltrexone
    • Medicaid
    • Medicare
    • Sliding scale
    • Cash / self-pay
    Directions to MedMark Treatment Center
  4. 4 9.8 miles

    Certified opioid treatment program

    Crossroads Treatment Centers

    1700 Cargo Court
    Louisville, KY 40299

    • Methadone
    • Medicaid
    • Medicare
    • Cash / self-pay
    Directions to Crossroads Treatment Centers

Not sure which program fits?

A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.

(877) 762-7181

Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.

At a glance

programs within 10 mi
4
to the nearest program
2.8 mi
confirm Medicaid
4
also offer buprenorphine
3
people in Jeffersonville
49,447
county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
23

What methadone treatment is

Unlike pain medications taken on an as-needed schedule, methadone for addiction treatment is dispensed once a day in a precise dose determined by medical staff. Its long half-life means one dose can control withdrawal symptoms for a full day. This daily structure is a core feature of the treatment model used at clinics near Jeffersonville and across Indiana.

Your first visit

Starting at a methadone clinic near Jeffersonville begins with an orientation and medical assessment. The intake process verifies identity, reviews health history, and screens for factors that could affect treatment. A doctor typically determines the initial dose after reviewing the evaluation. Patients should treat this first appointment as an important step and arrive with time set aside for it.

Paying for methadone in Indiana

Methadone treatment in Jeffersonville may be covered by several sources. Medicaid in Indiana generally pays for medication-assisted treatment, including dosing visits and counseling, for eligible members. Private health plans often include these benefits too. Patients paying without insurance should ask clinics about self-pay rates and whether income-based discounts exist. Coverage rules differ, so verification with both the insurer and the clinic is wise.

Take-home doses

Take-home eligibility depends on several factors a clinic reviews, including whether a patient attends regularly, avoids active substance use or serious behavioral problems, and has no recent diversion of medication. Whether doses can be safely transported and stored also matters. Clinics weigh these considerations against the risks before approving medication to take home.

Free helpline (877) 762-7181

Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.

Choosing a clinic

Before enrolling, ask each clinic how new patients are admitted, whether there is a waitlist, and what documents to bring. Knowing the intake process in advance makes your first appointment smoother and helps you compare programs near Jeffersonville.

Questions to ask a clinic

  • Do you treat pregnant patients in your program?
  • Can I transfer my treatment from another clinic?
  • Is counseling included with the medication program?
  • How do you handle missed appointments or emergencies?
  • Do you offer same-day admission for new patients?
  • Do you provide mental health screening and referrals?

Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared

All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.

MedicationHow it is takenWhere you get itDaily clinic visitsWho prescribes
Methadone Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day Only at a certified opioid treatment program Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules
Buprenorphine Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program Usually no Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications
Naltrexone Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting Any licensed prescriber

Treatment in Indiana

certified programs listed in Indiana
29
of them confirm Medicaid
97%

Places with the most programs nearby

  1. Whiting, IN14 programs
  2. Beech Grove, IN4 programs
  3. Jeffersonville, IN4 programs
  4. St. John, IN4 programs
  5. Wheeler, IN4 programs

Questions about methadone clinics near Jeffersonville

How many methadone treatment programs are near Jeffersonville, IN?

4 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 10 miles of Jeffersonville, IN; 3 confirm they offer methadone.

Which methadone clinic is closest to Jeffersonville?

Getwell Recovery is the closest listed clinic, 2.8 miles from Jeffersonville by straight-line distance.

Do methadone clinics near Jeffersonville accept Medicaid?

4 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.

Do methadone clinics near Jeffersonville also offer buprenorphine?

3 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.

Is there a methadone clinic in Jeffersonville itself?

No clinic shown has a listed address in Jeffersonville itself.

More places in Indiana