Indiana · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Jeffersonville, IN
If you live in Jeffersonville, Indiana and need methadone treatment, there are 4 certified opioid treatment programs within 10 miles. The closest one is about 2.8 miles away, so help is close to home. Having multiple programs nearby means you can look for one that fits your schedule and needs. This page provides information to support you in finding the right program.
Clinics by distance from Jeffersonville
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Getwell Recovery2.8 mi
- 2Southern Indiana Comprehensive7.8 mi
- 3MedMark Treatment Center8.1 mi
- 4Crossroads Treatment Centers9.8 mi
- Center
- Jeffersonville city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Jeffersonville
4 listed within 10 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 2.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Getwell Recovery
1211 West Broadway Street, Suite A
Louisville, KY 40203- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 7.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Southern Indiana Comprehensive
7509 Charlestown Pike
Charlestown, IN 47111- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 8.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
MedMark Treatment Center
4922 Poplar Level Road
Louisville, KY 40219- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 9.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Crossroads Treatment Centers
1700 Cargo Court
Louisville, KY 40299- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 10 mi
- 4
- to the nearest program
- 2.8 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 4
- also offer buprenorphine
- 3
- people in Jeffersonville
- 49,447
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 23
What methadone treatment is
Unlike pain medications taken on an as-needed schedule, methadone for addiction treatment is dispensed once a day in a precise dose determined by medical staff. Its long half-life means one dose can control withdrawal symptoms for a full day. This daily structure is a core feature of the treatment model used at clinics near Jeffersonville and across Indiana.
Your first visit
Starting at a methadone clinic near Jeffersonville begins with an orientation and medical assessment. The intake process verifies identity, reviews health history, and screens for factors that could affect treatment. A doctor typically determines the initial dose after reviewing the evaluation. Patients should treat this first appointment as an important step and arrive with time set aside for it.
Paying for methadone in Indiana
Methadone treatment in Jeffersonville may be covered by several sources. Medicaid in Indiana generally pays for medication-assisted treatment, including dosing visits and counseling, for eligible members. Private health plans often include these benefits too. Patients paying without insurance should ask clinics about self-pay rates and whether income-based discounts exist. Coverage rules differ, so verification with both the insurer and the clinic is wise.
Take-home doses
Take-home eligibility depends on several factors a clinic reviews, including whether a patient attends regularly, avoids active substance use or serious behavioral problems, and has no recent diversion of medication. Whether doses can be safely transported and stored also matters. Clinics weigh these considerations against the risks before approving medication to take home.
Choosing a clinic
Before enrolling, ask each clinic how new patients are admitted, whether there is a waitlist, and what documents to bring. Knowing the intake process in advance makes your first appointment smoother and helps you compare programs near Jeffersonville.
Questions to ask a clinic
- Do you treat pregnant patients in your program?
- Can I transfer my treatment from another clinic?
- Is counseling included with the medication program?
- How do you handle missed appointments or emergencies?
- Do you offer same-day admission for new patients?
- Do you provide mental health screening and referrals?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Indiana
- certified programs listed in Indiana
- 29
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 97%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Whiting, IN14 programs
- Beech Grove, IN4 programs
- Jeffersonville, IN4 programs
- St. John, IN4 programs
- Wheeler, IN4 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Jeffersonville
How many methadone treatment programs are near Jeffersonville, IN?
4 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 10 miles of Jeffersonville, IN; 3 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Jeffersonville?
Getwell Recovery is the closest listed clinic, 2.8 miles from Jeffersonville by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Jeffersonville accept Medicaid?
4 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Jeffersonville also offer buprenorphine?
3 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Jeffersonville itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Jeffersonville itself.
