Oregon · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Brownsville, OR
Methadone treatment can be a steady foundation for recovery from opioid dependence. People in Brownsville, Oregon have 6 certified opioid treatment programs within 25 miles. The nearest one is 18.1 miles away. This page provides plain, helpful information about how methadone treatment works, what to expect from counseling and regular visits, and how to take the first step toward recovery.
Clinics by distance from Brownsville
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Albany Comprehensive Treatment Center18.1 mi
- 2Ko-Kwel Wellness Center Opioid Treatme21.5 mi
- 3ORTC LLC23.1 mi
- 4Lane County Behavioral Health23.3 mi
- 5Integrated Health Clinics of Eugene24.2 mi
- 6ORTC LLC24.7 mi
- Center
- Brownsville city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Brownsville
6 listed within 25 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 18.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Albany Comprehensive Treatment Center
213 Water Avenue NW
Albany, OR 97321- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 21.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Ko-Kwel Wellness Center Opioid Treatme
2401 River Road, Suite 101
Eugene, OR 97404- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
-
3 23.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
ORTC LLC
1485 Market Street
Springfield, OR 97477- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 23.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Lane County Behavioral Health
2411 Martin Luther King Jr Boulevard
Eugene, OR 97401- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 24.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Integrated Health Clinics of Eugene
715 Lincoln Street
Eugene, OR 97401- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 24.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
ORTC LLC
990 Garfield Street
Eugene, OR 97402- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 25 mi
- 6
- to the nearest program
- 18.1 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 6
- also offer buprenorphine
- 5
- people in Brownsville
- 1,694
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 23
What methadone treatment is
Methadone is a schedule II controlled substance, meaning it has accepted medical uses but also a regulated potential for dependence. In the treatment setting, this classification translates into strict dispensing, record-keeping, and monitoring requirements. Patients in Brownsville receive individualized doses from medical staff rather than handling the medication themselves at first, consistent with regulations enforced in Oregon and nationally.
Your first visit
Starting at a methadone clinic near Brownsville begins with an orientation and medical assessment. The intake process verifies identity, reviews health history, and screens for factors that could affect treatment. A doctor typically determines the initial dose after reviewing the evaluation. Patients should treat this first appointment as an important step and arrive with time set aside for it.
Paying for methadone in Oregon
Several payment options may be available at methadone clinics near Brownsville. Medicaid, known in Oregon as the Oregon Health Plan, typically covers medication-assisted treatment for enrolled members, and the state's Medicaid expansion has extended eligibility to many low-income adults. People who are uninsured, underinsured, or between plans can ask clinics directly about alternative arrangements and about assistance with applying for coverage.
Take-home doses
Many people starting methadone treatment in Oregon dose at the clinic daily at first, but federal rules allow take-home doses from day one in some cases. The clinic's medical director or practitioner must judge that the benefits outweigh the risks. Clinics apply the federal rule differently, so a patient's schedule can vary from one program to the next.
Choosing a clinic
Daily clinic attendance is standard when starting methadone. If your schedule is tight, ask about dosing hours and how early the clinic opens. Flexible hours can make it easier to keep appointments while working or attending school in Brownsville.
Questions to ask a clinic
- What are the rules around take-home medication privileges?
- How do you handle missed appointments or emergencies?
- How often do I need to visit the clinic?
- How much does treatment cost with insurance?
- What should I expect during my first visit?
- What support services do you offer beyond medication?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Oregon
- certified programs listed in Oregon
- 30
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 97%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Aurora, OR13 programs
- Beaverton, OR11 programs
- Boring, OR11 programs
- Scappoose, OR9 programs
- Albany, OR7 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Brownsville
How many methadone treatment programs are near Brownsville, OR?
6 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 25 miles of Brownsville, OR; 3 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Brownsville?
Albany Comprehensive Treatment Center is the closest listed clinic, 18.1 miles from Brownsville by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Brownsville accept Medicaid?
6 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Brownsville also offer buprenorphine?
5 listed clinics within 25 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Brownsville itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Brownsville itself.
