Pennsylvania · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Wynnewood, PA
Wynnewood, Pennsylvania residents have a wide range of methadone clinic options nearby. Within 10 miles of Wynnewood, there are 23 certified opioid treatment programs. The nearest one is approximately 3.7 miles away, giving you plenty of choices for medication-assisted treatment. This page can help you learn what to expect from care at a methadone clinic.
Clinics by distance from Wynnewood
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Kirkbride Center3.7 mi
- 2Hospital of the University of PA3.8 mi
- 3Lansdowne Treatment Services3.9 mi
- 4SOAR Corporation4.0 mi
- 5Penn Presbyterian Medical Center4.5 mi
- 6Philadelphia VA Medical Center (PVAMC)4.9 mi
- 7Philadelphia VA Medical Center (PVAMC)5.0 mi
- 8Consortium Inc5.1 mi
- 9Drexel Medicine Caring Together Prog5.3 mi
- 10Merakey5.8 mi
- Center
- Wynnewood city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Wynnewood
23 listed within 10 miles; the nearest 10 are shown. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 3.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Kirkbride Center
111 North 49th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19139- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 3.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Hospital of the University of PA
501 South 54th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19143- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 3.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Lansdowne Treatment Services
53 North Union Avenue
Lansdowne, PA 19050- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 4.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
SOAR Corporation
33 Williams Drive
Lansdowne, PA 19050- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
-
5 4.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Penn Presbyterian Medical Center
4040 Market Street, 2nd Floor, Suites 200 and 220
Philadelphia, PA 19104- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 4.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Philadelphia VA Medical Center (PVAMC)
39th and Woodland Avenue, MHC, 7th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19104- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 5.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Philadelphia VA Medical Center (PVAMC)
3900 Woodland Avenue, Building 3
Philadelphia, PA 19104- Methadone
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 5.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Consortium Inc
451 South University Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19104- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 5.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Drexel Medicine Caring Together Prog
4700 Wissahickon Avenue, Building D, Suite 102
Philadelphia, PA 19144- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
10 5.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Merakey
5429 Germantown Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19144- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 10 mi
- 23
- to the nearest program
- 3.7 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 20
- also offer buprenorphine
- 18
What methadone treatment is
Thinking of methadone as ongoing medical care, similar to insulin for diabetes, is a useful frame for many patients. Some remain on maintenance treatment for years; others taper off gradually under medical guidance. Both paths are recognized. Treatment programs near Wynnewood work with each patient in Pennsylvania to set goals that match their circumstances and recovery plan.
Your first visit
What to expect on the first visit: patients in Pennsylvania checking into a methadone clinic should expect an intake process that includes paperwork, identification verification, and a medical evaluation. Counselors often discuss treatment expectations, including regular clinic attendance and counseling participation. Some clinics offer same-day dosing after the assessment, while others schedule a follow-up before treatment starts.
Paying for methadone in Pennsylvania
Paying for methadone treatment in Wynnewood depends on your insurance situation and the clinic you choose. Many programs accept Pennsylvania Medicaid, private insurance, or self-pay arrangements. Because Pennsylvania has expanded Medicaid, many adults with low income qualify for coverage that can include medication-assisted treatment. Ask each clinic directly about fees, what insurance plans they accept, and whether sliding-scale options exist before enrolling.
Take-home doses
Some patients in Pennsylvania dose in person every day; others carry medication home for several days at a time. The difference comes down to clinic policy and individual circumstances. Federal rules set the maximums, including up to four weeks of take-home doses from day thirty-one, but each program decides how far within those limits to go.
Choosing a clinic
Some clinics offer additional services such as primary care referrals, mental health support, prenatal care coordination, or recovery groups. If these matter to you, ask each program near Wynnewood what is available on-site or through partnerships.
Questions to ask a clinic
- How much does treatment cost with insurance?
- How long before I can earn take-home privileges?
- What documents do I need to bring to enroll?
- How do you handle missed appointments or emergencies?
- What should I expect during my first visit?
- Are there waitlists to start treatment right now?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Pennsylvania
- certified programs listed in Pennsylvania
- 95
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 93%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Philadelphia, PA29 programs
- Braddock, PA9 programs
- Croydon, PA9 programs
- Columbia, PA5 programs
- Duryea, PA5 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Wynnewood
How many methadone treatment programs are near Wynnewood, PA?
23 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 10 miles of Wynnewood, PA; 16 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Wynnewood?
Kirkbride Center is the closest listed clinic, 3.7 miles from Wynnewood by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Wynnewood accept Medicaid?
20 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Wynnewood also offer buprenorphine?
18 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Wynnewood itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Wynnewood itself.
