Ohio · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Shiloh, OH
If you are looking for methadone treatment in Shiloh, Ohio, there are certified opioid treatment programs nearby that may be able to help. Within 10 miles of Shiloh, there are 6 certified opioid treatment programs. The closest one is located 0.7 miles away. This page is intended to help you understand what options are available in the area as you consider the next step in your recovery.
Clinics by distance from Shiloh
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Mahajan Therapeutics0.7 mi
- 2Dayton VA Medical Center4.7 mi
- 3DeCoach Recovery Centre5.3 mi
- 4Sunrise Treatment Center5.6 mi
- 5BrightView Health7.6 mi
- 6Community Medical Services9.5 mi
- Center
- Shiloh city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Shiloh
6 listed within 10 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 0.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Mahajan Therapeutics
6210 North Main Street
Dayton, OH 45415- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 4.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Dayton VA Medical Center
4100 West 3rd Street
Dayton, OH 45428- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
-
3 5.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
DeCoach Recovery Centre
865 South Patterson Blvd
Dayton, OH 45402- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 5.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Sunrise Treatment Center
1435 Cincinnati Street, Suite 150
Dayton, OH 45417- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 7.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
BrightView Health
5464 Burkhardt Road
Dayton, OH 45431- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 9.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Medical Services
2632 Woodman Center Court
Dayton, OH 45420- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 10 mi
- 6
- to the nearest program
- 0.7 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 5
- also offer buprenorphine
- 6
- people in Shiloh
- 10,952
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 137
What methadone treatment is
Unlike pain medications taken on an as-needed schedule, methadone for addiction treatment is dispensed once a day in a precise dose determined by medical staff. Its long half-life means one dose can control withdrawal symptoms for a full day. This daily structure is a core feature of the treatment model used at clinics near Shiloh and across Ohio.
Your first visit
A first appointment at a Shiloh methadone clinic focuses on assessment and orientation. Staff gather information about the patient's medical history and substance use, and explain what daily attendance will look like. Methadone is a long-acting medication, so clinicians take care in determining an appropriate starting dose. Patients may not receive a dose until the evaluation is complete.
Paying for methadone in Ohio
Some patients in Shiloh transition from paying out of pocket to using Ohio Medicaid after they enroll in treatment. If your financial situation changes or you gain coverage, notify the clinic's billing office so they can update your account. Conversely, if coverage lapses, ask promptly about self-pay rates or payment arrangements so your treatment is not interrupted.
Take-home doses
Stability matters in take-home decisions. Clinics look at regular attendance, absence of active substance use, absence of serious behavioral problems, and no recent diversion when evaluating a patient. Whether the doses can be safely transported and stored is also part of the assessment. Programs apply these federal considerations according to their own policies.
Choosing a clinic
If you are comparing methadone programs, consider the full picture: medication dosing, counseling availability, staff credentials, and how the clinic handles questions or concerns. A program that communicates clearly is often easier to stay engaged with over the long term.
Questions to ask a clinic
- Do you treat pregnant patients in your program?
- Do you provide mental health screening and referrals?
- How long does the intake process usually take?
- What are the rules around take-home medication privileges?
- How do you handle missed appointments or emergencies?
- Do you accept Medicaid for methadone treatment?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Ohio
- certified programs listed in Ohio
- 123
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 97%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Columbus, OH16 programs
- Cincinnati, OH13 programs
- Cleveland, OH10 programs
- Ross, OH8 programs
- Cuyahoga Falls, OH7 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Shiloh
How many methadone treatment programs are near Shiloh, OH?
6 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 10 miles of Shiloh, OH; 4 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Shiloh?
Mahajan Therapeutics is the closest listed clinic, 0.7 miles from Shiloh by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Shiloh accept Medicaid?
5 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Shiloh also offer buprenorphine?
6 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Shiloh itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Shiloh itself.
