Michigan · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Roseville, MI
People in Roseville, MI seeking methadone treatment have 10 certified opioid treatment programs within 10 miles of the city. The nearest program is only 2.5 miles away. These centers offer methadone as part of medication-assisted treatment, along with counseling and recovery support. This page can help you compare nearby options and find the care that fits your needs.
Clinics by distance from Roseville
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Biomed Behavioral Health Services2.5 mi
- 2Sacred Heart Rehabilitation Center Inc3.2 mi
- 3Community Medical Services5.7 mi
- 4Aegis Medical6.6 mi
- 5Metro East6.7 mi
- 6Sacred Heart7.8 mi
- 7Institute of Supportive Services Inc8.2 mi
- 8Neu Hope8.6 mi
- 9Quality Behavioral Health9.1 mi
- 10Quality Behavioral Health9.3 mi
- Center
- Roseville city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Roseville
10 listed within 10 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 2.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Biomed Behavioral Health Services
31581 Gratiot Avenue, Suite 100
Roseville, MI 48066- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 3.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Sacred Heart Rehabilitation Center Inc
19611 East 8 Mile Road
Saint Clair Shores, MI 48080- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 5.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Community Medical Services
34208 Van Dyke Avenue
Sterling Heights, MI 48312- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 6.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Aegis Medical
17888 Mack Avenue
Grosse Pointe, MI 48230- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 6.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Metro East
13929 Harper Avenue
Detroit, MI 48213- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 7.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Sacred Heart
1400 East 12 Mile Road
Madison Heights, MI 48071- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 8.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Institute of Supportive Services Inc
19940 Conant Street, Suites A, B and C
Detroit, MI 48234- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 8.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Neu Hope
704 East 9 Mile Road
Hazel Park, MI 48030- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 9.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Quality Behavioral Health
37490 Dequindre Street
Sterling Heights, MI 48310- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
10 9.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Quality Behavioral Health
6821 Medbury Street
Detroit, MI 48211- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 10 mi
- 10
- to the nearest program
- 2.5 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 9
- also offer buprenorphine
- 10
- people in Roseville
- 47,710
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 165
What methadone treatment is
Effectiveness is the main reason methadone remains widely used. Long-term studies associate it with reduced illicit opioid use, lower overdose risk, reduced infectious disease transmission, and improved retention in treatment. Federal agencies include it among the recommended medications for opioid use disorder. People in Roseville considering treatment can discuss with a Michigan licensed program whether this option fits their situation.
Your first visit
New patient intake at a Roseville clinic is designed to establish a safe treatment plan. Staff collect details about current and past medication use, overall health, and treatment history. Blood work or other lab tests may be ordered. A clinician determines the starting methadone dose, which is often low and adjusted over time based on how the patient responds.
Paying for methadone in Michigan
Before starting treatment in Roseville, it helps to understand how clinics charge for methadone. Costs may include the medication itself, daily nursing time, and counseling sessions. Insurance often covers these, and Michigan Medicaid does so for many enrollees. If you are uninsured, ask each clinic about payment plans or state-funded slots that may be available.
Take-home doses
Stability matters in take-home decisions. Clinics look at regular attendance, absence of active substance use, absence of serious behavioral problems, and no recent diversion when evaluating a patient. Whether the doses can be safely transported and stored is also part of the assessment. Programs apply these federal considerations according to their own policies.
Choosing a clinic
Insurance coverage for methadone treatment differs by plan. Many clinics accept Medicaid or private insurance, and some offer payment options for those without coverage. Contact the clinic's billing office or your insurer to confirm what is covered before your first visit.
Questions to ask a clinic
- How long does the intake process usually take?
- What support services do you offer beyond medication?
- Do you provide mental health screening and referrals?
- How often do I need to visit the clinic?
- What should I expect during my first visit?
- Is counseling included with the medication program?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Michigan
- certified programs listed in Michigan
- 57
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 89%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Center Line, MI17 programs
- Dearborn Heights, MI7 programs
- Auburn Hills, MI6 programs
- Burton, MI4 programs
- East Lansing, MI3 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Roseville
How many methadone treatment programs are near Roseville, MI?
10 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 10 miles of Roseville, MI; 7 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Roseville?
Biomed Behavioral Health Services is the closest listed clinic, 2.5 miles from Roseville by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Roseville accept Medicaid?
9 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Roseville also offer buprenorphine?
10 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Roseville itself?
Yes. At least one clinic shown has a listed address in Roseville.
