New Jersey · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Paramus, NJ
Paramus, New Jersey residents looking for methadone treatment have multiple choices close to home. Certified opioid treatment programs offer medication-assisted treatment for opioid use disorder. Within 10 miles of Paramus, there are 9 certified programs. The nearest one is 3.5 miles from the city, making regular visits manageable for people beginning or continuing treatment.
Clinics by distance from Paramus
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1ChoicePoint3.5 mi
- 2Vantage Health System3.9 mi
- 3Chosen Generation Community Corp4.9 mi
- 4Paterson Counseling Center Inc5.8 mi
- 5Vantage Health System5.9 mi
- 6Northeast Life Skills Associates Inc6.8 mi
- 7SERV Behavioral Health System Inc8.1 mi
- 8Comprehensive Recovery Center9.3 mi
- 9Saint Johns Riverside Hospital9.3 mi
- Center
- Paramus city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Paramus
9 listed within 10 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 3.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
ChoicePoint
23-00 Route 208, Suite 2-9
Fair Lawn, NJ 07410- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 3.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Vantage Health System
2 Park Avenue
Dumont, NJ 07628- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 4.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Chosen Generation Community Corp
147 Montgomery Street
Paterson, NJ 07501- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 5.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Paterson Counseling Center Inc
319-321 Main Street
Paterson, NJ 07505- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 5.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Vantage Health System
93 West Palisade Avenue
Englewood, NJ 07631- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 6.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Northeast Life Skills Associates Inc
121 Howe Avenue
Passaic, NJ 07055- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 8.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
SERV Behavioral Health System Inc
777 Bloomfield Avenue
Clifton, NJ 07012- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
-
8 9.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Comprehensive Recovery Center
2 Park Avenue, Wellness Center and Lab, 1st Floor
Yonkers, NY 10703- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 9.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Saint Johns Riverside Hospital
2 Park Avenue, 3rd Floor, West Wing, Rooms 3W, 3E, 5N
Yonkers, NY 10703- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 10 mi
- 9
- to the nearest program
- 3.5 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 9
- also offer buprenorphine
- 8
- people in Paramus
- 26,698
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 75
What methadone treatment is
As a medication, methadone works by attaching to the same receptors in the brain that opioids like heroin and prescription painkillers target. Because it acts slowly and lasts much longer, people in treatment can stabilize, hold jobs, and participate in counseling. Clinics near Paramus dispense it in measured doses as part of a structured program licensed in New Jersey.
Your first visit
First-time patients at methadone clinics should come prepared with identification, insurance information if available, and a list of any medications they currently take. In Paramus, the intake visit usually includes a medical evaluation and a discussion of treatment history with a counselor. The information gathered helps clinical staff determine whether methadone treatment is appropriate and design a starting plan.
Paying for methadone in New Jersey
Understanding payment before your first visit in Paramus makes the process smoother. Most patients rely on Medicaid, private insurance, or a combination of funding sources. Because New Jersey expanded Medicaid eligibility, many adults with modest incomes are covered for methadone treatment, including medication and counseling. Uninsured patients should ask about sliding-scale fees or state-funded slots, which some clinics offer to help manage the expense.
Take-home doses
Absence of recent diversion is one of the factors clinics weigh when deciding about take-home doses. Diversion means giving or selling medication to someone else. A record of regular attendance, no active substance use, and no serious behavioral problems also support approval. Each program applies federal guidelines in its own way.
Choosing a clinic
Fees at methadone clinics commonly cover the medication, nursing services, and counseling. Ask for a written breakdown of what is included in the weekly or monthly cost. Transparent pricing makes it easier to budget for treatment in New Jersey.
Questions to ask a clinic
- Do you provide mental health screening and referrals?
- Do you offer same-day admission for new patients?
- Do you treat pregnant patients in your program?
- What are the rules around take-home medication privileges?
- Can I transfer my treatment from another clinic?
- How often do I need to visit the clinic?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in New Jersey
- certified programs listed in New Jersey
- 69
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 86%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Hoboken, NJ69 programs
- Camden, NJ30 programs
- Demarest, NJ26 programs
- Garwood, NJ14 programs
- Burlington, NJ8 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Paramus
How many methadone treatment programs are near Paramus, NJ?
9 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 10 miles of Paramus, NJ; 3 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Paramus?
ChoicePoint is the closest listed clinic, 3.5 miles from Paramus by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Paramus accept Medicaid?
9 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Paramus also offer buprenorphine?
8 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Paramus itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Paramus itself.
