California · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Paramount, CA
Paramount, California, with a population of 53733, has good access to methadone treatment. There are 9 certified opioid treatment programs within 10 miles of the city. The closest program is only 2.5 miles away. Having multiple certified programs nearby means residents can compare options and find medication-assisted treatment that fits their needs and schedule.
Clinics by distance from Paramount
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1BAART Programs2.5 mi
- 2Tarzana Treatment Centers3.0 mi
- 3Western Pacific Med Corp4.7 mi
- 4Western Pacific Re Hab4.7 mi
- 5MedMark Treatment Centers6.5 mi
- 6Tarzana Treatment Centers6.9 mi
- 7Tavarua Health Services8.9 mi
- 8Narcotics Prevention Association Inc9.0 mi
- 9BAART Programs Southeast9.6 mi
- Center
- Paramount city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Paramount
9 listed within 10 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 2.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
BAART Programs
11682 Atlantic Boulevard
Lynwood, CA 90262- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 3.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Tarzana Treatment Centers
5190 Atlantic Avenue
Long Beach, CA 90806- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 4.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Western Pacific Med Corp
11902 Rosecrans Boulevard
Norwalk, CA 90650- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 4.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Western Pacific Re Hab
11902 Rosecrans Avenue
Norwalk, CA 90650- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 6.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
MedMark Treatment Centers
11900 South Avalon Boulevard, Suite 200
Los Angeles, CA 90061- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 6.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Tarzana Treatment Centers
2101 Magnolia Avenue
Long Beach, CA 90806- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 8.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Tavarua Health Services
8207 Whittier Boulevard
Pico Rivera, CA 90660- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 9.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Narcotics Prevention Association Inc
942 South Atlantic Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90022- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 9.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
BAART Programs Southeast
4920 Avalon Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90011- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 10 mi
- 9
- to the nearest program
- 2.5 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 9
- also offer buprenorphine
- 9
- people in Paramount
- 53,733
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 1810
What methadone treatment is
Methadone is one of three medications approved in the United States to treat opioid use disorder, alongside buprenorphine and naltrexone. It is a full opioid agonist, meaning it activates the brain's opioid receptors in a controlled, steady way. This steadiness helps prevent withdrawal and cravings, allowing people in Paramount to focus on recovery rather than daily symptoms.
Your first visit
An intake appointment at a California methadone clinic serves as the foundation for treatment. Staff document the patient's medical background, substance use history, and current health status. The visit also covers program expectations, including daily attendance during the early phase of treatment. Because methadone is regulated as a controlled medication, the first visit includes several required verification steps.
Paying for methadone in California
Understanding how treatment is paid for can make starting methadone care in Paramount less stressful. In California, Medi-Cal covers methadone services for eligible enrollees, and the state's expansion of Medicaid brought coverage to most adults with very low incomes. People with private insurance or Medicare can check whether their plan includes medication-assisted treatment. For those paying directly, clinics may quote a per-visit rate. Confirming payment details early helps you budget for ongoing care.
Take-home doses
Federal law sets maximums for how many days of medication a patient may carry at once. During the first two weeks of treatment, up to a week of take-home doses is allowed. From day fifteen, the maximum rises to two weeks, and from day thirty-one it reaches four weeks, provided the clinic approves.
Choosing a clinic
Some clinics offer additional services such as primary care referrals, mental health support, prenatal care coordination, or recovery groups. If these matter to you, ask each program near Paramount what is available on-site or through partnerships.
Questions to ask a clinic
- Is transportation assistance available for daily visits?
- How do you handle missed appointments or emergencies?
- Do you accept Medicaid for methadone treatment?
- Is counseling included with the medication program?
- Can I get take-home doses while traveling?
- Do you provide mental health screening and referrals?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in California
- certified programs listed in California
- 161
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 81%
Places with the most programs nearby
- San Fernando, CA16 programs
- Huntington Park, CA13 programs
- Alameda, CA11 programs
- Cypress, CA10 programs
- Palmdale, CA7 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Paramount
How many methadone treatment programs are near Paramount, CA?
9 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 10 miles of Paramount, CA; 7 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Paramount?
BAART Programs is the closest listed clinic, 2.5 miles from Paramount by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Paramount accept Medicaid?
9 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Paramount also offer buprenorphine?
9 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Paramount itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in Paramount itself.
