Illinois · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Palos Heights, IL
Residents of Palos Heights, IL have many methadone treatment options nearby, including one very close to the village. There are 13 certified opioid treatment programs within 10 miles. The nearest methadone clinic is about 0.7 miles away. This page can help you explore methadone treatment options near you and know what to expect.
Clinics by distance from Palos Heights
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Radius Foundation Inc0.7 mi
- 2Symetria Recovery0.8 mi
- 3Pillars Community Health5.0 mi
- 4ODA Solutions Inc5.3 mi
- 5New Hope Community Service Center6.1 mi
- 6Family Guidance Centers Inc7.9 mi
- 7Eva Mae Recovery Hope Inc8.3 mi
- 8Christian Community Health Center8.7 mi
- 9Recovery Concepts8.9 mi
- 10Fola Community Action Services Inc9.0 mi
- Center
- Palos Heights city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Palos Heights
13 listed within 10 miles; the nearest 10 are shown. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 0.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Radius Foundation Inc
11952 South Harlem Avenue, Suite 100
Palos Heights, IL 60463- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 0.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Symetria Recovery
11925 South Harlem Avenue
Palos Heights, IL 60463- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 5.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Pillars Community Health
8020 West 87th Street
Hickory Hills, IL 60457- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 5.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
ODA Solutions Inc
4237 1/2 West 95th Street
Oak Lawn, IL 60453- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 6.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
New Hope Community Service Center
9050 West 81st Street
Justice, IL 60458- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 7.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Family Guidance Centers Inc
15400 Page Avenue
Harvey, IL 60426- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 8.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Eva Mae Recovery Hope Inc
10723 South Halsted Street
Chicago, IL 60628- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 8.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Christian Community Health Center
9718 South Halsted Street
Chicago, IL 60628- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 8.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Recovery Concepts
17100 Dixie Highway
Hazel Crest, IL 60429- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
10 9.0 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Fola Community Action Services Inc
8014-8018 South Ashland Avenue
Chicago, IL 60620- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 10 mi
- 13
- to the nearest program
- 0.7 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 12
- also offer buprenorphine
- 6
- people in Palos Heights
- 12,068
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 943
What methadone treatment is
The goal of methadone treatment is stabilization. When taken as prescribed, it quiets the cycle of withdrawal and craving that drives much of the harm linked to opioid addiction. People can then work, care for family, and attend counseling. Clinics in Palos Heights monitor each patient's response and adjust the dose over time within standards set for programs in Illinois.
Your first visit
The first visit to an opioid treatment program is primarily informational and evaluative. Patients in Palos Heights completing intake will meet nurses and counselors, review consent forms, and undergo health screening. Clinicians explain how methadone works and what daily visits will involve. Questions about take-home privileges, fees, and counseling can usually be addressed during or shortly after this appointment.
Paying for methadone in Illinois
Eligibility for Illinois Medicaid is worth checking before paying out of pocket for methadone treatment in Palos Heights. Because the state adopted the expansion, many adults with limited income qualify, and their coverage generally includes medication, dispensing fees, and counseling at opioid treatment programs. Patients who already have coverage should confirm the clinic accepts their plan. Those without insurance can ask programs directly about cash rates and payment flexibility.
Take-home doses
Federal law sets maximums for how many days of medication a patient may carry at once. During the first two weeks of treatment, up to a week of take-home doses is allowed. From day fifteen, the maximum rises to two weeks, and from day thirty-one it reaches four weeks, provided the clinic approves.
Choosing a clinic
Starting methadone involves an induction period during which medical staff adjust your dose gradually. Attend all scheduled appointments during this phase and report how you feel honestly. Clinics use your feedback to reach a dose that manages withdrawal and cravings effectively.
Questions to ask a clinic
- Can I transfer my treatment from another clinic?
- How long does the intake process usually take?
- Do you provide mental health screening and referrals?
- How much does treatment cost with insurance?
- What happens if I miss a dose one day?
- How long before I can earn take-home privileges?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Illinois
- certified programs listed in Illinois
- 101
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 87%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Cicero, IL35 programs
- Riverdale, IL25 programs
- Kenilworth, IL8 programs
- Itasca, IL7 programs
- Lemont, IL6 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Palos Heights
How many methadone treatment programs are near Palos Heights, IL?
13 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 10 miles of Palos Heights, IL; 11 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Palos Heights?
Radius Foundation Inc is the closest listed clinic, 0.7 miles from Palos Heights by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Palos Heights accept Medicaid?
12 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Palos Heights also offer buprenorphine?
6 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Palos Heights itself?
Yes. At least one clinic shown has a listed address in Palos Heights.
