California · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in Oakland, CA
Oakland, California has strong access to methadone treatment. There are 11 certified opioid treatment programs within 10 miles, and the closest one is just about 0.4 miles away. With so many options nearby, finding a program that fits your schedule and needs may be easier. This page provides an overview of opioid treatment availability in and around Oakland.
Clinics by distance from Oakland
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1VA Oakland Behavioral Health Clinic0.4 mi
- 2Baywell Health0.9 mi
- 3Addiction Research and Treatment Inc1.5 mi
- 4Berkeley Addiction Treatment Services3.4 mi
- 5Lifeline Treatment Services Inc7.2 mi
- 6HAART7.9 mi
- 7San Francisco General Hospital8.1 mi
- 8Addiction Research and Treatment Inc8.1 mi
- 9Bayview Hunters Point Foundation8.7 mi
- 10Fort Help Mission Inc8.8 mi
- Center
- Oakland city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near Oakland
11 listed within 10 miles; the nearest 10 are shown. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 0.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
VA Oakland Behavioral Health Clinic
525 21st Street
Oakland, CA 94612- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
-
2 0.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Baywell Health
700 Adeline Street
Oakland, CA 94607- Methadone
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 1.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Addiction Research and Treatment Inc
1124 International Boulevard
Oakland, CA 94606- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 3.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Berkeley Addiction Treatment Services
2975 Sacramento Street
Berkeley, CA 94702- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 7.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Lifeline Treatment Services Inc
10429 International Boulevard
Oakland, CA 94603- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 7.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
HAART
10850 MacArthur Boulevard, Suite 200
Oakland, CA 94605- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 8.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
San Francisco General Hospital
1001 Potrero Avenue, Ward 93
San Francisco, CA 94110- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
-
8 8.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Addiction Research and Treatment Inc
433 Turk Street
San Francisco, CA 94102- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 8.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Bayview Hunters Point Foundation
1625 Carroll Avenue
San Francisco, CA 94124- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
10 8.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Fort Help Mission Inc
1101 Capp Street
San Francisco, CA 94110- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 10 mi
- 11
- to the nearest program
- 0.4 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 9
- also offer buprenorphine
- 10
- people in Oakland
- 440,646
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 272
What methadone treatment is
In practical terms, methadone gives people a daily foundation. Withdrawal symptoms and cravings subside, mental fog clears, and the constant search for opioids stops dominating the day. Research shows this stability supports better engagement with counseling, employment, and family life. Treatment centers in Oakland offer methadone as one pathway toward that stability for residents of California.
Your first visit
The first visit to an opioid treatment program is primarily informational and evaluative. Patients in Oakland completing intake will meet nurses and counselors, review consent forms, and undergo health screening. Clinicians explain how methadone works and what daily visits will involve. Questions about take-home privileges, fees, and counseling can usually be addressed during or shortly after this appointment.
Paying for methadone in California
Paying for care in Oakland often starts with checking whether you qualify for Medi-Cal. California expanded its Medicaid program under federal health reform, extending coverage to nearly all adults below a specified income level. For those enrolled, methadone treatment, counseling, and related services are typically covered benefits. Patients with other insurance should confirm their plan covers opioid treatment programs. Cash-pay options exist as well, and some programs adjust fees according to income.
Take-home doses
New patients often ask when they can stop visiting the clinic every day. Federal rules permit take-home doses from the very first day when the medical director or practitioner judges the benefits outweigh the risks, but many programs in California still have new patients dose in person daily at first. Ask each clinic how it applies the rule.
Choosing a clinic
Methadone treatment is regulated at the federal level, and clinics must be certified to dispense the medication. Confirming that a program in California is a licensed opioid treatment program protects you and ensures access to standardized care.
Questions to ask a clinic
- How much does treatment cost with insurance?
- How often do I need to visit the clinic?
- How long does the intake process usually take?
- Can I transfer my treatment from another clinic?
- What happens if I miss a dose one day?
- What should I expect during my first visit?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in California
- certified programs listed in California
- 161
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 81%
Places with the most programs nearby
- San Fernando, CA16 programs
- Huntington Park, CA13 programs
- Alameda, CA11 programs
- Cypress, CA10 programs
- Palmdale, CA7 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near Oakland
How many methadone treatment programs are near Oakland, CA?
11 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 10 miles of Oakland, CA; 11 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to Oakland?
VA Oakland Behavioral Health Clinic is the closest listed clinic, 0.4 miles from Oakland by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near Oakland accept Medicaid?
9 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near Oakland also offer buprenorphine?
10 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in Oakland itself?
Yes. At least one clinic shown has a listed address in Oakland.
