Illinois · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in La Grange, IL
Residents of La Grange, IL seeking methadone treatment have many nearby options. There are 19 certified opioid treatment programs within 10 miles, with the closest about 4.1 miles away. These programs provide medication-assisted treatment combined with counseling and supportive services. With so many choices nearby, you can find care that fits your needs.
Clinics by distance from La Grange
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1Vet Affairs/Edward Hines Jr Hospital4.1 mi
- 2Pillars Community Health4.4 mi
- 3Pillars Community Health4.4 mi
- 4New Hope Community Service Center4.6 mi
- 5Substance Abuse Operations5.7 mi
- 6Pillars Community Health5.8 mi
- 7Pilsen Wellness Center Inc6.3 mi
- 8Chicago Treatment and6.9 mi
- 9Recovery Concepts lll LLC6.9 mi
- 10CAP of Downers Grove7.1 mi
- Center
- La Grange city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near La Grange
19 listed within 10 miles; the nearest 10 are shown. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 4.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Vet Affairs/Edward Hines Jr Hospital
5000 South 5th Avenue, Unit 116-A, Building 228
Hines, IL 60141- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 4.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Pillars Community Health
6918 Windsor Avenue
Berwyn, IL 60402- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 4.4 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Pillars Community Health
6918 South Windsor Avenue
Berwyn, IL 60402- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 4.6 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
New Hope Community Service Center
9050 West 81st Street
Justice, IL 60458- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
5 5.7 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Substance Abuse Operations
308 South 5th Avenue
Maywood, IL 60153- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 5.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Pillars Community Health
8020 West 87th Street
Hickory Hills, IL 60457- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 6.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Pilsen Wellness Center Inc
1546 North Mannheim Road
Stone Park, IL 60165- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Sliding scale
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 6.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Chicago Treatment and
5635 West Roosevelt Road
Cicero, IL 60804- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Cash / self-pay
-
9 6.9 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Recovery Concepts lll LLC
5334 South Archer Avenue, Suite B
Chicago, IL 60632- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
10 7.1 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
CAP of Downers Grove
4954 South Main Street
Downers Grove, IL 60515- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 10 mi
- 19
- to the nearest program
- 4.1 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 19
- also offer buprenorphine
- 9
- people in La Grange
- 16,321
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 943
What methadone treatment is
For someone physically dependent on heroin or fentanyl, stopping use brings intense withdrawal that often leads to relapse. Methadone interrupts that cycle by keeping opioid receptors steadily occupied at a controlled level. The result is a comfortable, functional baseline rather than a daily rollercoaster. Clinics near La Grange use this mechanism as the foundation of treatment for patients in Illinois.
Your first visit
New patients in Illinois typically complete an intake process before receiving their first dose of methadone. This includes a health assessment, questions about substance use history, and a discussion of counseling options. Federal and state rules apply to starting treatment, so clinics follow specific steps during the first visit. Expect the appointment to take a significant portion of the day.
Paying for methadone in Illinois
Patients in La Grange have several potential ways to cover methadone treatment. Illinois has adopted the Medicaid expansion under the Affordable Care Act, which means many low-income adults qualify for coverage that includes medication-assisted treatment. Some clinics accept private insurance as well, and others allow direct payment. Verifying insurance benefits before your first appointment helps avoid surprises and gives you a clearer picture of any ongoing costs.
Take-home doses
Take-home doses can make treatment easier to fit around work, school, or family responsibilities. Federal maximums grow with time in treatment: up to a week of doses in the first two weeks, up to two weeks from day fifteen, and up to four weeks from day thirty-one. Clinic approval is required at each stage.
Choosing a clinic
Methadone is a long-acting opioid medication used to treat opioid use disorder. Taken as prescribed at a licensed clinic, it reduces withdrawal symptoms and cravings without producing the euphoria associated with misuse. It is one of several evidence-based medication options recognized by SAMHSA.
Questions to ask a clinic
- What documents do I need to bring to enroll?
- Is counseling included with the medication program?
- How do you handle missed appointments or emergencies?
- What support services do you offer beyond medication?
- How long before I can earn take-home privileges?
- How long does the intake process usually take?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Illinois
- certified programs listed in Illinois
- 101
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 87%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Cicero, IL35 programs
- Riverdale, IL25 programs
- Kenilworth, IL8 programs
- Itasca, IL7 programs
- Lemont, IL6 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near La Grange
How many methadone treatment programs are near La Grange, IL?
19 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 10 miles of La Grange, IL; 13 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to La Grange?
Vet Affairs/Edward Hines Jr Hospital is the closest listed clinic, 4.1 miles from La Grange by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near La Grange accept Medicaid?
19 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near La Grange also offer buprenorphine?
9 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in La Grange itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in La Grange itself.
