Pennsylvania · Opioid treatment programs
Methadone Clinics in East Pittsburgh, PA
East Pittsburgh, PA residents have 8 certified opioid treatment programs within 10 miles. The closest one is 3.2 miles from the city. Each program offers methadone treatment along with counseling and supportive services to help people recover from opioid dependence. With several options nearby, you can choose a program that fits your circumstances.
Clinics by distance from East Pittsburgh
Straight-line miles from the city center. Numbers match the list and cards below.
- 1UPMC Mckeesport Hosptial3.2 mi
- 2Recovery Centers of America5.2 mi
- 3Pittsburgh Comprehensive Treatment Ctr6.3 mi
- 4VA Pittsburgh Healthcare System6.5 mi
- 5Summit Treatment Services8.3 mi
- 6Progressive Medical Specialists Inc8.3 mi
- 7Alliance Medical Services Inc8.8 mi
- 8Alliance Medical Services Inc8.8 mi
- Center
- East Pittsburgh city center (Census point)
- Rings
- Straight-line distance, not drive time
- Pins
- Programs, numbered nearest first
Treatment programs near East Pittsburgh
8 listed within 10 miles. Services and payment are shown only where confirmed.
-
1 3.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
UPMC Mckeesport Hosptial
1500 5th Avenue
McKeesport, PA 15132- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
2 5.2 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Recovery Centers of America
2380 McGinley Road
Monroeville, PA 15146- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
- Medicaid
- Cash / self-pay
-
3 6.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Pittsburgh Comprehensive Treatment Ctr
1391 Washington Boulevard
Pittsburgh, PA 15206- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
4 6.5 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
VA Pittsburgh Healthcare System
University Drive, Building 29
Pittsburgh, PA 15240- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Naltrexone
-
5 8.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Summit Treatment Services
3121 Smallman Street
Pittsburgh, PA 15201- Methadone
- Buprenorphine
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
6 8.3 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Progressive Medical Specialists Inc
2900 Smallman Street
Pittsburgh, PA 15201- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
7 8.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Alliance Medical Services Inc
729 Ensign Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA 15226- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
-
8 8.8 miles
Certified opioid treatment program
Alliance Medical Services Inc
739 Ensign Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA 15226- Methadone
- Medicaid
- Medicare
- Cash / self-pay
Not sure which program fits?
A helpline adviser can talk through options, costs and next steps.
Calls are answered by a free helpline that can help you find treatment. We are not affiliated with the clinics listed.
At a glance
- programs within 10 mi
- 8
- to the nearest program
- 3.2 mi
- confirm Medicaid
- 7
- also offer buprenorphine
- 5
- people in East Pittsburgh
- 1,927
- county overdose deaths, 12 months to March 2026
- 348
What methadone treatment is
Thinking of methadone as ongoing medical care, similar to insulin for diabetes, is a useful frame for many patients. Some remain on maintenance treatment for years; others taper off gradually under medical guidance. Both paths are recognized. Treatment programs near East Pittsburgh work with each patient in Pennsylvania to set goals that match their circumstances and recovery plan.
Your first visit
Before treatment can start, a first appointment at a clinic near East Pittsburgh is generally required. During intake, staff explain how the program works and answer questions about methadone. A medical evaluation and drug screening are common parts of this visit. Bring a photo ID, insurance details if applicable, and a list of current medications to help the process move smoothly.
Paying for methadone in Pennsylvania
If you have insurance, it may cover much of your methadone treatment. Pennsylvania Medicaid plans generally cover medication-assisted treatment, and Pennsylvania's Medicaid expansion made that coverage available to more low-income adults. In East Pittsburgh, clinics that accept Medicaid will usually verify your enrollment before you start dosing. If you lack coverage, ask about self-pay rates, which vary from one program to another.
Take-home doses
The amount of medication a patient may take home grows over time. Federal rules allow up to a week of doses during the first two weeks, up to two weeks of doses from day fifteen, and up to four weeks from day thirty-one. Approval depends on the clinic's judgment and the patient's circumstances.
Choosing a clinic
Take-home dosing follows a schedule set by federal regulations and the clinic's medical director. Patients who remain stable in treatment may gradually earn more take-home doses. Policies differ between clinics, so ask about the criteria used in East Pittsburgh.
Questions to ask a clinic
- How much does treatment cost with insurance?
- What support services do you offer beyond medication?
- Do you treat pregnant patients in your program?
- Can I transfer my treatment from another clinic?
- What should I expect during my first visit?
- Do you offer same-day admission for new patients?
Methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone compared
All three are FDA-approved medications for opioid use disorder. A clinician helps decide which fits.
| Medication | How it is taken | Where you get it | Daily clinic visits | Who prescribes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methadone | Liquid, tablet or dissolvable wafer by mouth, once a day | Only at a certified opioid treatment program | Usually yes at first; federal rules allow take-home doses from early in treatment at the clinic's discretion | The program's medical staff, under federal treatment program rules |
| Buprenorphine | Film or tablet under the tongue daily, or a weekly or monthly injection | A pharmacy with a prescription, a doctor's office, or a treatment program | Usually no | Any clinician whose DEA registration covers Schedule III medications |
| Naltrexone | Monthly injection (extended-release) or a daily tablet | Injection at a clinic or doctor's office; tablets from a pharmacy | No; you must be off opioids for 7 to 10 days before starting | Any licensed prescriber |
Treatment in Pennsylvania
- certified programs listed in Pennsylvania
- 95
- of them confirm Medicaid
- 93%
Places with the most programs nearby
- Philadelphia, PA29 programs
- Braddock, PA9 programs
- Croydon, PA9 programs
- Columbia, PA5 programs
- Duryea, PA5 programs
Questions about methadone clinics near East Pittsburgh
How many methadone treatment programs are near East Pittsburgh, PA?
8 certified opioid treatment programs are listed within 10 miles of East Pittsburgh, PA; 8 confirm they offer methadone.
Which methadone clinic is closest to East Pittsburgh?
UPMC Mckeesport Hosptial is the closest listed clinic, 3.2 miles from East Pittsburgh by straight-line distance.
Do methadone clinics near East Pittsburgh accept Medicaid?
7 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed Medicaid acceptance. Contact a clinic to check current coverage.
Do methadone clinics near East Pittsburgh also offer buprenorphine?
5 listed clinics within 10 miles have confirmed buprenorphine services.
Is there a methadone clinic in East Pittsburgh itself?
No clinic shown has a listed address in East Pittsburgh itself.
